Concert Diary

Feb
5
Wed
2020
Bendigo Chamber Music Festival: Opening Gala @ Capital Theatre
Feb 5 @ 7:30 pm

 
Mozart – Adagio and Fugue for strings in C minor, K.546
Elgar – Romance, Op.62
Haydn – Divertimento Hob.II:2
Schumann – Fantasiestücke for Clarinet and Piano, Op.73
Schubert – Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 “The Trout”

Lucy Gould (violin), Christian Eisenberger (violin), Iris Juda (viola), Howard Penny (cello), Dane Roberts (double bass), Matthew Wilkie (bassoon), Marie Lloyd (clarinet), Tobias Brieder (viola), Chris Howlett (cello), Stefan Cassomenos (piano), Daniel de Borah (piano)

Feb
6
Thu
2020
Bendigo Chamber Music Festival: A Year in the Life of Beethoven @ Capital Theatre
Feb 6 @ 7:30 pm

 
Beethoven – Violin Sonata No.9, Op.47 “Kreutzer”
Beethoven – Six Variations in F major, Op.34
Beethoven – 6 Landlerische Tanze for string trio WoO.15
Beethoven – 6 Songs Op.48
Beethoven – Symphony No.2 in D major Op.36

Lucy Gould (violin), Christian Eisenberger (violin), Iris Juda (viola), Howard Penny (cello), Dane Roberts (double bass), Sophie Rowell (violin), Stefan Cassomenos (piano), Daniel de Borah (piano), Merlyn Quaife (soprano)

Feb
7
Fri
2020
Bendigo Chamber Music Festival: The Piano Trio @ Capital Theatre
Feb 7 @ 2:00 pm

 
Haydn – Piano Trio in C major Hob.XV:27 (1st Movement)
Beethoven – Piano Trio No.3 in C minor, Op.1 (1st Movement)
Dvorak – Piano Trio No.2 in G minor, Op.26 (1st Movement)
Munro – Tales from Old Russia (3rd Movement)

Lucy Gould (violin), Howard Penny (cello), Lily Higson-Spence (violin), Chris Howlett (cello), Daniel de Borah (piano)

Feb
8
Sat
2020
Bendigo Chamber Music Festival: Andrew Goodwin & Daniel de Borah @ Forrest Street Uniting Church
Feb 8 @ 11:00 am

 
Schumann – Dichterliebe, Op.48
Tchaikovsky – Why did I dream of you? Op.28 No.3
Tchaikovsky – Do not believe, my friend, Op.6 No.1
Tchaikovsky – None but the lonely heart, Op.6 No.6
Rachmaninov – The migrant wind, Op.34 No.4
Rachmaninov – When yesterday we met, Op.26 No.13
Rachmaninov – Night is mournful, Op.26 No.12
Rachmaninov – I am no prophet, Op.21 No.11

Andrew Goodwin (tenor) & Daniel de Borah (piano)

Bendigo Chamber Music Festival: Mayor’s Gala @ Capital Theatre
Feb 8 @ 7:30 pm

 
Mozart – Piano Concerto No 12 in A major, K.414
Glinka – Trio Pathétique

Brahms – String Quintet No 2 in G major, Op.111

Lucy Gould (violin), Christian Eisenberger (violin), Iris Juda (viola), Howard Penny (cello), Dane Roberts (double bass), Matthew Wilkie (bassoon), Marie Lloyd (clarinet), Sophie Rowell (violin), Lily Higson-Spence (violin), Tobias Brieder (viola), Chris Howlett (cello), Daniel de Borah (piano)

Feb
9
Sun
2020
Bendigo Chamber Music Festival: Farewell Concert @ Capital Theatre
Feb 9 @ 11:00 am

 
Purcell – Dido’s Lament
Schubert – Nachtstück, D.672
Schubert – Ständchen, D.957
Schubert – Dass sie hier gewesen D.77

Mozart – Marriage of Figaro Harmony Music
Mendelssohn – String Symphony No 9 in C major, MWV N9

Lucy Gould (violin), Christian Eisenberger (violin), Iris Juda (viola), Howard Penny (cello), Dane Roberts (double bass), Sophie Rowell (violin), Lily Higson-Spence (violin), Matthew Wilkie (bassoon), Marie Lloyd (clarinet), Tobias Brieder (viola), Chris Howlett (cello), Daniel de Borah (piano), Andrew Goodwin (tenor)

Mar
2
Mon
2020
HOBART: Quartets with Andrew Haveron, Tobias Breider & Umberto Clerici @ Hobart Town Hall
Mar 2 @ 8:00 pm

 
Mozart – Piano Quartet No.1 in G minor, K.478
Dohnanyi – Serenade for String Trio, Op.10
Schumann – Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op.47

with Andrew Haveron (violin), Tobias Breider (viola) and Umberto Clerici (cello)

Mar
8
Sun
2020
BRISBANE: Ensemble Q @ Conservatorium Theatre
Mar 8 @ 3:00 pm

 
Charles Ives – Unanswered Question
Beethoven – String Trio Opus 9 No 3 in C minor
Wagner – Wesendonck Lieder
Hindemith – Trauermusik
Mozart – Concerto No 12 in A major, K.414
Golijov – Lullaby & Doina from “The Man Who Cried”

Featuring Tobias Breider (viola), Greta Bradman (soprano), Daniel de Borah (piano), and William Huxtable (violin)

Mar
25
Wed
2020
BRISBANE: Solo Recital @ Queensland Conservatorium Griffith University - CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19
Mar 25 @ 7:30 pm

 
Program to be confirmed

Apr
1
Wed
2020
TOOWOOMBA @ Empire Church Theatre - CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19
Apr 1 @ 7:00 pm

 
Beethoven – Grosse Fugue, Op.133
Glass – Echorus for Two Violins and String Orchestra
Turina – La oracion del Torero
Westlake/Lior – Compassion – Symphony of Songs for Tenor and Chamber Orchestra

with Camerata and Lior (vocals)

Apr
2
Thu
2020
BRISBANE: Compassion @ Concert Hall, QPAC - CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19
Apr 2 @ 7:00 pm

 
Beethoven – Grosse Fugue, Op.133
Glass – Echorus for Two Violins and String Orchestra
Turina – La oracion del Torero
Westlake/Lior – Compassion – Symphony of Songs for Tenor and Chamber Orchestra

with Camerata and Lior (vocals)

Apr
28
Tue
2020
BRISBANE: Recital with Umberto Clerici @ Queensland Conservatorium Griffith University - CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19
Apr 28 @ 7:30 pm

 
Felix Mendelssohn – Song without words Op.109 in D Major
Frédéric Chopin – Cello Sonata in G Minor, Op.65
Frédéric Chopin – Songs without words Op.74 no.8 in D Major and no.9 in G Major
Felix Mendelssohn – Cello Sonata No.2 in D Major, Op.58

with Umberto Clerici (cello)

May
8
Fri
2020
GOULBURN: Compassion @ Hume Conservatorium - CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19
May 8 @ 7:30 pm

 
Pärt – Fratres
Westlake/Lior – Compassion (Octet version)

Lior (vocals), Tinalley String Quartet, Daniel de Borah (piano), Rebecca Lagos (percussion) and David Campbell (bass)

May
9
Sat
2020
MELBOURNE: Compassion @ The Clocktower Centre - CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19
May 9 @ 8:00 pm

 
Pärt – Fratres
Westlake/Lior – Compassion (Octet version)

Lior (vocals), Tinalley String Quartet, Daniel de Borah (piano), Rebecca Lagos (percussion) and David Campbell (bass)

May
15
Fri
2020
BRISBANE: Recital with Meta Weiss @ Queensland Conservatorium Griffith University - CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19
May 15 @ 7:30 pm

 
Schumann – Fantasiestücke Op.73
Rachmaninov – Vocalise Op.34 No.14, How Fair this Place Op.21 No.7
Shostakovich – Sonata for Cello and Piano, Op.40

with Meta Weiss (cello)

May
16
Sat
2020
LISMORE: Compassion @ Lismore Town Hall - CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19
May 16 @ 7:30 pm

 
Pärt – Fratres
Westlake/Lior – Compassion (Octet version)

Lior (vocals), Tinalley String Quartet, Daniel de Borah (piano), Rebecca Lagos (percussion) and David Campbell (bass)

May
23
Sat
2020
ARMIDALE: Compassion @ Lazenby Hall, UNE - CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19
May 23 @ 7:00 pm

 
Pärt – Fratres
Westlake/Lior – Compassion (Octet version)

Lior (vocals), Tinalley String Quartet, Daniel de Borah (piano), Rebecca Lagos (percussion) and David Campbell (bass)

Jun
6
Sat
2020
BRISBANE: Recital with Umberto Clerici @ Sandgate Town Hall - CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19
Jun 6 @ 7:30 pm

 
Felix Mendelssohn – Song without words Op.109 in D Major
Frédéric Chopin – Cello Sonata in G Minor, Op.65
Frédéric Chopin – Songs without words Op.74 no.8 in D Major and no.9 in G Major
Felix Mendelssohn – Cello Sonata No.2 in D Major, Op.58

with Umberto Clerici (cello)

Jun
7
Sun
2020
BYRON BAY: Recital with Umberto Clerici @ Byron Community Centre - CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19
Jun 7 @ 3:00 pm

 
Felix Mendelssohn – Song without words Op.109 in D Major
Frédéric Chopin – Cello Sonata in G Minor, Op.65
Frédéric Chopin – Songs without words Op.74 no.8 in D Major and no.9 in G Major
Felix Mendelssohn – Cello Sonata No.2 in D Major, Op.58

with Umberto Clerici (cello)

Jun
14
Sun
2020
ADELAIDE: Piano Trios with Kristian Winther and Umberto Clerici @ UKARIA - CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19
Jun 14 @ 2:30 pm

 
Mozart – Piano Trio in G, K.564
Schumann – Piano Trio No.2 in F, Op.80
Ravel – Piano Trio in A minor

with Kristian Winther (violin) and Umberto Clerici (cello)

Jun
21
Sun
2020
ADELAIDE: Recital with Umberto Clerici @ Elder Hall - CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19
Jun 21 @ 2:30 pm

 
Felix Mendelssohn – Song without words Op.109 in D Major
Frédéric Chopin – Cello Sonata in G Minor, Op.65
Frédéric Chopin – Songs without words Op.74 no.8 in D Major and no.9 in G Major
Felix Mendelssohn – Cello Sonata No.2 in D Major, Op.58

with Umberto Clerici (cello)

Jul
8
Wed
2020
MELBOURNE: Recital with Dale Barltrop @ Tempo Rubato - CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19
Jul 8 @ 7:30 pm

 
Mozart – Sonata for Piano and Violin in F, K.377
Prokofiev – Sonata No.2 for Violin and Piano in D, Op.94a
Janacek – Sonata for Violin and Piano
Korngold – Much Ado About Nothing, Suite for Violin and Piano Op.11

with Dale Barltrop (violin)

Jul
10
Fri
2020
MORNINGTON: Recital with Dale Barltrop @ Beleura House - CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19
Jul 10 @ 1:30 pm

 
Mozart – Sonata for Piano and Violin in F, K.377
Prokofiev – Sonata No.2 for Violin and Piano in D, Op.94a
Janacek – Sonata for Violin and Piano
Korngold – Much Ado About Nothing, Suite for Violin and Piano Op.11

with Dale Barltrop (violin)

Jul
12
Sun
2020
ADELAIDE: Recital with Dale Barltrop @ UKARIA - CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19
Jul 12 @ 2:30 pm

 
Mozart – Sonata for Piano and Violin in F, K.377
Prokofiev – Sonata No.2 for Violin and Piano in D, Op.94a
Janacek – Sonata for Violin and Piano
Korngold – Much Ado About Nothing, Suite for Violin and Piano Op.11

with Dale Barltrop (violin)

Jul
15
Wed
2020
ONLINE: Solo Recital @ Melbourne Digital Concert Hall
Jul 15 @ 8:30 pm

 
Works by Bach, Scarlatti, Gluck, Haydn, Mozart, Chopin and Rachmaninov

Satellite Night – Brisbane – Daniel de Borah

Jul
20
Mon
2020
BRISBANE: Recital with Dale Barltrop @ Queensland Conservatorium Griffith University - CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19
Jul 20 @ 7:30 pm

 
Mozart – Sonata for Piano and Violin in F, K.377
Prokofiev – Sonata No.2 for Violin and Piano in D, Op.94a
Janacek – Sonata for Violin and Piano
Korngold – Much Ado About Nothing, Suite for Violin and Piano Op.11

with Dale Barltrop (violin)

Jul
22
Wed
2020
ONLINE: Ensemble Q @ Melbourne Digital Concert Hall
Jul 22 @ 7:00 pm

 
Beethoven – Trio for Clarinet, Cello and Piano Op. 11
Penderecki – Quartet for Clarinet and String Trio
Dohnányi – Serenade in C major Opus 10 for Violin, Viola and Cello

with Natsuko Yoshimoto (violin), Imants Larsen (viola), Trish O’Brien (cello) and Paul Dean (clarinet)

Sep
13
Sun
2020
BRISBANE: QSO Chamber Players @ QSO Studio - CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19
Sep 13 @ 3:00 pm

 
Mozart – Piano Quartet No.1 in G minor, K.478
Strauss – Variations on a Bavarian Folksong (“Dirndl is haub auf mi”), for string trio
Adams – Shaker Loops

Natsuko Yoshimoto (violin), Imants Larsens (viola), Hyung Suk Bae (cello), Daniel de Borah (piano), Rebecca Seymour, Shane Chen, Nicholas Thin (violins), Chrlotte Burbrook de Vere (viola), Matthew Kinmont, Nathan Smith (cellos), Justin Bullock (double bass)

Sep
27
Sun
2020
BRISBANE: Ensemble Q @ Conservatorium Theatre - UPDATED
Sep 27 @ 3:00 pm

 
Schumann – Fantasiestücke Op.73 for clarinet and piano
Kodály – Duo for violin and cello
Kaminsky – Quintet for clarinet, French horn and string trio (Australian premiere performance)
Martinu – La Revue de Cuisine

Featuring Paul Dean (clarinet), Sarah Butler (trumpet), Peter Luff (horn), David Mitchell (bassoon), Natsuko Yoshimoto (violin), Trish Dean (cello), Murray Kearney (viola mentee)

Oct
6
Tue
2020
BRISBANE: QCGU Side-by-Side @ Conservatorium Theatre
Oct 6 @ 7:30 pm

 
Haydn – Piano Trio in G major, HobXV:25 “Gypsy”
Houghton – In Amber for Guitar and String Quintet
Beethoven – Quintet for Piano and Winds, Op.16

Featuring students of the Queensland Conservatorium chamber music program performing alongside QCGU performance faculty

Oct
11
Sun
2020
ADELAIDE: Recital with Dale Barltrop @ UKARIA - RECENTLY ADDED
Oct 11 @ 2:30 pm

 
Mozart – Sonata in G major for piano and violin, K. 301
Fauré – Berceuse, Op. 16
Fauré – Andante, Op. 75
Fauré – Romance, Op. 28
Beethoven – Sonata for Piano and Violin in F major, Op. 24

with Dale Barltrop (violin)

Oct
16
Fri
2020
LIVE in TOWNSVILLE & ONLINE: Solo Recital @ Townsville Civic Theatre - RECENTLY ADDED
Oct 16 @ 7:00 pm

 
Bach, arr. Siloti – Organ Prelude in G minor
Bach, arr. Siloti – Organ Prelude in E minor
Bach, arr. Siloti – Prelude in B minor
Schumann, arr. Liszt – Widmung
Schumann, arr. Liszt – Frühlingsnacht
Schumann – Kreisleriana, Op.16

Presented by the Australian Festival of Chamber Music in partnership with the North Australia Festival of the Arts and the Melbourne Digital Concert Hall

https://melbournedigitalconcerthall.com/afcm-presents-an-evening-with-daniel-de-borah/

Oct
18
Sun
2020
BRISBANE: Ensemble Q @ Conservatorium Theatre - UPDATED
Oct 18 @ 3:00 pm

 
Brahms – Variations on a Theme of Haydn for two pianos, Op.56b
Krasa – Passacaglia and Fugue for string trio
Schubert – Octet in F major D.803

Nov
21
Sat
2020
BRISBANE: Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 with QSO @ QPAC
Nov 21 @ 3:00 pm

 
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat Major, Op.73 “Emperor”
Respighi – Pines of Rome

Queensland Symphony Orchestra conducted by Johannes Fritzsch

BRISBANE: Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 with QSO @ QPAC
Nov 21 @ 8:00 pm

 
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat Major, Op.73 “Emperor”
Respighi – Pines of Rome

Queensland Symphony Orchestra conducted by Johannes Fritzsch

Nov
26
Thu
2020
NEWCASTLE: Recital with Umberto Clerici @ Newcastle Art Gallery - CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19
Nov 26 @ 7:30 pm

 
Felix Mendelssohn – Song without words Op.109 in D Major
Frédéric Chopin – Cello Sonata in G Minor, Op.65
Frédéric Chopin – Songs without words Op.74 no.8 in D Major and no.9 in G Major
Felix Mendelssohn – Cello Sonata No.2 in D Major, Op.58

with Umberto Clerici (cello)

Nov
27
Fri
2020
COFFS HARBOUR: Recital with Umberto Clerici @ Education Campus - CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19
Nov 27 @ 7:30 pm

 
Felix Mendelssohn – Song without words Op.109 in D Major
Frédéric Chopin – Cello Sonata in G Minor, Op.65
Frédéric Chopin – Songs without words Op.74 no.8 in D Major and no.9 in G Major
Felix Mendelssohn – Cello Sonata No.2 in D Major, Op.58

with Umberto Clerici (cello)

Feb
3
Wed
2021
Bendigo Chamber Music Festival @ Capital Theatre
Feb 3 @ 7:00 pm

 
Vivaldi – Oboe Concerto in C major, RV447

Bartok – Contrasts, Sz. 111

Mendelssohn – Piano Quartet No. 3 in B Minor, Op. 3

with Diana Doherty, Natsuko Yoshimoto, Anna Da Silva Chen, Chris Moore, Howard Penny, David Griffiths, Sophie Rowell, Andrea Lam, Tobias Breider and Chris Howlett

Bendigo Chamber Music Festival @ Capital Theatre
Feb 3 @ 8:30 pm

 
Vivaldi – Oboe Concerto in C major, RV447

Bartok – Contrasts, Sz. 111

Mendelssohn – Piano Quartet No. 3 in B Minor, Op. 3

with Diana Doherty, Natsuko Yoshimoto, Anna Da Silva Chen, Chris Moore, Howard Penny, David Griffiths, Sophie Rowell, Andrea Lam, Tobias Breider and Chris Howlett

Feb
4
Thu
2021
Bendigo Chamber Music Festival @ Capital Theatre
Feb 4 @ 6:45 pm

 
Beethoven – Piano Trio No. 1 in E-Flat Major, Op. 1, No. 1

Suk – Piano Quartet in A Minor, Op. 1

with Andrew Lam, Natsuko Yoshimoto, Chris Howlett, Anna Da Silva Chen, Chris Moore and Howard Penny

Bendigo Chamber Music Festival @ Capital Theatre
Feb 4 @ 8:30 pm

 
Beethoven – Piano Trio No. 1 in E-Flat Major, Op. 1, No. 1

Suk – Piano Quartet in A Minor, Op. 1

with Andrew Lam, Natsuko Yoshimoto, Chris Howlett, Anna Da Silva Chen, Chris Moore and Howard Penny

Feb
5
Fri
2021
Bendigo Chamber Music Festival: Solo Recital @ Forest Street Uniting Church
Feb 5 @ 11:00 am

 
Bach, arr. Siloti – Organ Prelude in G minor
Bach, arr. Siloti – Organ Prelude in E minor
Bach, arr. Siloti – Prelude in B minor
Schumann, arr. Liszt – Widmung
Schumann, arr. Liszt – Frühlingsnacht
Schumann – Kreisleriana, Op.16

Bendigo Chamber Music Festival @ Capital Theatre
Feb 5 @ 2:00 pm

Inside and Out Conversation Concert: Schumann’s Piano Quartet, Op.47

with Sophie Rowell, Tobias Breider, Howard Penny

Bendigo Chamber Music Festival @ Capital Theatre
Feb 5 @ 7:00 pm

 
Chausson – Chanson Perpétuelle

Dargaville – In The Spirit House

Schumann – Piano Quartet in E-Flat Major, Op. 47

with Jacqueline Porter, Anna Da Silva Chen, Natsuko Yoshimoto, Chris Moore, Chris Howlett, Andrea Lam, Diana Doherty, Sophie Rowell, Tobias Breider and Howard Penny

Bendigo Chamber Music Festival @ Capital Theatre
Feb 5 @ 8:30 pm

 
Chausson – Chanson Perpétuelle

Dargaville – In The Spirit House

Schumann – Piano Quartet in E-Flat Major, Op. 47

with Jacqueline Porter, Anna Da Silva Chen, Natsuko Yoshimoto, Chris Moore, Chris Howlett, Andrea Lam, Diana Doherty, Sophie Rowell, Tobias Breider and Howard Penny

Feb
6
Sat
2021
Bendigo Chamber Music Festival: Liederabend with Jacqueline Porter @ Capital Theatre
Feb 6 @ 11:00 am

 
Lieder by Schubert, Mendelssohn and Grieg

with Jacqueline Porter (soprano)

Bendigo Chamber Music Festival @ Capital Theatre
Feb 6 @ 7:00 pm

 
Bach – Oboe Concerto in D Minor BWV 1059, reconstruction A. Mehl

Schubert – The Shepherd on the Rock

Mendelssohn – String Octet in E-Flat Major, Op. 20

with Diana Doherty, Natsuko Yoshimoto, Anna Da Silva Chen, Chris Moore, Howard Penny, David Griffiths, Andrew Lam, Harry Ward, Sophie Rowell, Tobias Breider and Chris Howlett

Bendigo Chamber Music Festival @ Capital Theatre
Feb 6 @ 8:30 pm

 
Bach – Oboe Concerto in D Minor BWV 1059, reconstruction A. Mehl

Schubert – The Shepherd on the Rock

Mendelssohn – String Octet in E-Flat Major, Op. 20

with Diana Doherty, Natsuko Yoshimoto, Anna Da Silva Chen, Chris Moore, Howard Penny, David Griffiths, Andrew Lam, Harry Ward, Sophie Rowell, Tobias Breider and Chris Howlett

Feb
7
Sun
2021
Bendigo Chamber Music Festival @ Capital Theatre
Feb 7 @ 11:00 am

 
Handel – from Solomon , Part 3: “Will The Sun Forget To Streak” (tutti)

Gershwin – Three Preludes (David and Andrea)

Schubert – Allegro in A Minor, Op. 144, D. 947, “Lebensstürme”

Suk – Serenade for Strings (all strings)

with Diana Doherty, David Griffiths, Sophie Rowell, Natsuko Yoshimoto, Anna Da Silva Chen, Tobias Breider, Chris Moore, Howard Penny, Chris Howlett and Andrea Lam

Mar
10
Wed
2021
BRISBANE: Solo Recital @ Queensland Conservatorium
Mar 10 @ 7:30 pm

 
Works by Bach/Siloti, Schumann/Liszt, Liszt, Rachmaninov