Concert Diary

Oct
26
Thu
2017
SYDNEY: Australia Piano Quartet @ UTS Building 11
Oct 26 @ 6:30 pm

 
Edwards – Seastars (2017 APQ Commission)
Taneyev – Piano Quartet in E major, Op.20

Nov
8
Wed
2017
MELBOURNE – Recital with Andrew Goodwin @ Melbourne Recital Centre
Nov 8 @ 6:00 pm

 
Songs by Tchaikovsky, Britten and Rachmaninov

with Andrew Goodwin, tenor

Nov
12
Sun
2017
BRISBANE – Ensemble Q @ Conservatorium Theatre
Nov 12 @ 3:00 pm

 
Mozart – Clarinet Quintet in A mjor, K.581
Catherine Likhuta – new work
Schubert – Piano Quintet in A major D.667 “Trout”

Dec
10
Sun
2017
SYDNEY – Australia Piano Quartet @ Sydney Opera House
Dec 10 @ 3:00 pm

 
Schubert – Adagio and Rondo Concertante in F major, D.487
Edwards – New Work, 2017 APQ commission
Taneyev – Piano Quartet in E major, Op.20

Feb
25
Sun
2018
WAGGA – Recital with Andrew Goodwin @ Riverina Conservatorium of Music
Feb 25 @ 3:00 pm

 
Schubert – Die Söhne Müllerin, D.795 (abridged)
Schumann – Liederkreis, Op.39
Tchaikovsky/Rachmaninov – Selected Romances

with Andrew Goodwin, tenor

Mar
1
Thu
2018
BRISBANE – Recital with Andrew Goodwin @ UQ School of Music
Mar 1 @ 1:00 pm

 
Schumann – Liederkreis, Op.39
Tchaikovsky/Rachmaninov – Selected Romances

with Andrew Goodwin, tenor

Mar
8
Thu
2018
ADELAIDE FESTIVAL – Chamber Landscapes @ UKARIA
Mar 8 @ 7:30 pm

 
Golijov – Tenebrae
Prokofiev – Piano Sonata No.7 in B flat Major, Op.83
Pärt – Spiegel im Spiegel

Strauss – Metamorphosen

Daniel de Borah, Australian String Quartet with Simon Cobcroft, Imants Larsen, Stephen Newton

Mar
9
Fri
2018
ADELAIDE FESTIVAL – Chamber Landscapes @ UKARIA
Mar 9 @ 7:30 pm

 
Bach (arr Bowman) – ’Erbame Dich’
Pärt – Fratres
Sarisözen (arr. Meurant) – Çannakale Türküsü Mehveş Hanim (arr. Meurant) Kaçsam Bırakıp Senden Uzak Yollara Gitsem
Lior/Westlake – Compassion

Tinalley String Quartet, Lior, Taryn Fiebig, Daniel de Borah, Claire Edwardes, Andrew Meisel

Mar
10
Sat
2018
ADELAIDE FESTIVAL – Chamber Landscapes @ UKARIA
Mar 10 @ 2:30 pm

 
Golijov – Tenebrae
Prokofiev – Piano Sonata No.7 in B flat Major, Op.83
Pärt – Spiegel im Spiegel

Strauss – Metamorphosen

Daniel de Borah, Australian String Quartet with Simon Cobcroft, Imants Larsen, Stephen Newton

Mar
11
Sun
2018
ADELAIDE FESTIVAL – Chamber Landscapes @ UKARIA
Mar 11 @ 5:00 pm

 
Schulhoff – Concertino
Strauss – Four Last Songs
Beethoven – Quartet No 15, Op.132

Australia Ensemble, Tinalley String Quartet, Daniel de Borah, Taryn Fiebig, Goldner String Quartet

Mar
12
Mon
2018
ADELAIDE FESTIVAL – Compassion @ Adelaide Town Hall
Mar 12 @ 7:30 pm

 
Bach (arr Bowman) – ’Erbame Dich’
Pärt – Fratres
Sarisözen (arr. Meurant) – Çannakale Türküsü Mehveş Hanim (arr. Meurant) Kaçsam Bırakıp Senden Uzak Yollara Gitsem
Lior/Westlake – Compassion

Tinalley String Quartet, Lior, Taryn Fiebig, Daniel de Borah, Claire Edwardes, Andrew Meisel

Mar
21
Wed
2018
BRISBANE – Solo Recital @ Queensland Conservatorium
Mar 21 @ 6:00 pm

 
Bach – Partita No.1 in B flat Major BWV 825
Chopin – Mazurkas (selection)
Prokofiev – Piano Sonata No.7 in B flat Major, Op.83

Mar
25
Sun
2018
ADELAIDE – Ensemble Q @ UKARIA
Mar 25 @ 2:30 pm

 
Beethoven – Piano Trio in B flat major, Op.11
Paul Dean – Blue Ginger for clarinet, violin, viola, cello and piano (2018)
Brahms – Piano Quartet No.2 in A major, Op.26

Ensemble Q: Paul Dean, Jack Liebeck, Tobias Breider, Trish O’Brien, Daniel de Borah

Apr
8
Sun
2018
GRAFTON – Ensemble Q @ Clarence Valley Conservatorium
Apr 8 all-day

 
Beethoven – Trio for Clarinet, Cello and Piano, Op.11
Schumann – Fantasy Pieces for Clarinet and Piano, Op.73
Handel-Halvorssen – Duo for Violin & Cello
Mendelssohn – Piano Trio No.1 in D minor, Op.49

Ensemble Q: Paul Dean, Elizabeth Layton, Trish O’Brien, Daniel de Borah

Apr
28
Sat
2018
BRISBANE – Ensemble Q @ Conservatorium Theatre
Apr 28 @ 7:30 pm

 
Ravel – Mother Goose Suite (arr O’Brien)
Paul Dean – Concerto for Cello and Wind Quintet
Glazunov – Reverie Orientale
Mendelssohn – Piano Trio No.1 in D Minor, Op.49

Ensemble Q with Dale Barltrop, violin

May
9
Wed
2018
BRISBANE – Recital with Virginia Taylor and Meta Weiss @ Queensland Conservatorium
May 9 @ 7:30 pm

 
Crumb – Voice of the Whale
Kapustin – Trio for Flute, Cello and Piano, Op.86

May
24
Thu
2018
SYDNEY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA – Mozart Piano Concerto K.467 @ City Recital Hall
May 24 @ 7:00 pm

 
Suk – String Serenade
Mozart – Piano Concerto No.21 in C, K467

Sydney Symphony Orchestra directed by Andrew Haveron, violin

Jun
9
Sat
2018
ADELAIDE – Recital with Dale Barltrop @ Elder Hall
Jun 9 @ 6:30 pm

Beethoven – Sonata for Piano and Violin in C minor, Op.30 No.2
Ravel – Sonata for Violin and Piano
Prokofiev – Sonata for Violin and Piano in F minor, Op.80

Jun
17
Sun
2018
YASS – Australia Piano Quartet @ Yass Memorial Hall
Jun 17 @ 2:00 pm

 
Program TBC

Jun
24
Sun
2018
BRISBANE – Ensemble Q @ Conservatorium Theatre
Jun 24 @ 3:00 pm

 
Janacek – Mladi
William Jeffery – String Quartet No.1
Schumann – Kinderszenen, Op.15
Mahler – Symphony No.1 (arr Farrington)

Ensemble Q with Jack Liebeck, violin

Jul
7
Sat
2018
ADELAIDE – Schubertiade with Andrew Goodwin @ Elder Hall
Jul 7 @ 6:30 pm

 
Schubert – Die schöne Müllerin, D.795 (abridged)
Schubert – Impromptus D.935 No.1 in F minor and No.2 in A flat major
Schumann – Liederkreis, Op.39

with Andrew Goodwin, tenor

Jul
28
Sat
2018
TOWNSVILLE – Australian Festival of Chamber Music @ The Ville Resort
Jul 28 @ 10:00 am

 
Mozart – Kegelstatt Trio, K498
Julian Bliss (clarinet), Tobias Breider(viola), Timothy Young (piano)

Clare Johnston – Behind Blue Eyes
Claire Edwardes (vibraphone)

Dame Ethel Smythe – Sonata for Cello and Piano Op.5
Guy Johnston (cello), Daniel de Borah (piano)

TOWNSVILLE – Australian Festival of Chamber Music @ Townsville Civic Theatre
Jul 28 @ 7:30 pm

 
Julian Yu – Passacaglia after Biber
Grace Clifford (violin)

Ravel – Rhapsodie Espagnole for piano four hands
Timothy Young (piano), Katya Apekisheva (piano)

Vaughan Williams – Songs of Travel
Roderick Williams (baritone), Daniel de Borah (piano)

Tchaikovsky – Souvenir de Florence Op.70
Alexander Sitkovetsky (violin), Karen Gomyo (violin), Lars Anders Tomter (viola), Tobias Breider (viola), István Várdai (cello), Guy Johnston (cello)

Jul
29
Sun
2018
TOWNSVILLE – Australian Festival of Chamber Music @ The Ville Resort
Jul 29 @ 7:30 pm

 
Ravel – Sonata for Violin and Piano No.2
Karen Gomyo (violin), Timothy Young (piano)

Kapustin – Trio for Flute, Cello and Piano Op.86
Prudence Davis (flute), Guy Johnston (cello), Daniel de Borah (piano)

JP Jofre
Hard Tango *
Primavera *
Manifesto *
Tango movements *
Universe *
* Australian premieres
JP Jofre (Bandoneon), Karen Gomyo (violin), Guy Johnston (cello), Kees Boersma (double bass), Kathryn Stott (piano)

Gershwin – Lullaby for String Quartet
Alexander Sitkovetsky (violin), Grace Clifford (violin), Lars Anders Tomter (viola), Howard Penny (cello)

Gershwin – Embraceable You (arr. Earl Wild)
Kathryn Stott (piano)

Gershwin – Someone To Watch Over Me (arr. Joseph Turrin)
Julian Bliss (clarinet), Kathryn Stott (piano)

Gershwin – Three Preludes (arr. James Cohn)
Julian Bliss (clarinet), Katya Apekisheva (piano)

Gershwin – They Can’t Take That Away From Me *
I’ve Got Rhythm
S’Wonderful
Summertime *
Let’s Call the Whole Thing Off
Siobhan Stagg (soprano) Kathryn Stott (piano)
* arranged by Steve Lodder

Jul
30
Mon
2018
TOWNSVILLE – Australian Festival of Chamber Music @ The Ville Resort
Jul 30 @ 10:00 am

 
Julian Yu – Sonata for Flute and Piano
Prudence Davis (flute), Timothy Young (piano)

Fauré – Dolly Suite Op.56
Kathryn Stott (piano), Daniel de Borah (piano) (4 hands)

Robert Keane (70th Birthday) – Sonata for Trumpet and Piano
Tine Thing Helseth (trumpet), Kathryn Stott (piano)

Elgar – Salut D’Amour Op.12
Monti – Czárdás
Alexander Sitkovetsky (violin), Kathryn Stott (piano)

TOWNSVILLE – Australian Festival of Chamber Music @ Townsville Civic Theatre
Jul 30 @ 5:00 pm

 
Beethoven – Sonata Op.27 No.2 ‘Moonlight’
Katya Apekisheva (piano)

Zhao Jiping – Moon Over Guan Mountain (Australian premiere)
Wu Tong (Sheng), Claire Edwardes (percussion), Karin Schaupp (guitar), István Várdai (cello)

Shostakovich – Sonata for Viola and Piano Op.147
Tobias Breider (viola), Daniel de Borah (piano)

Aug
1
Wed
2018
TOWNSVILLE – Australian Festival of Chamber Music @ Townsville Civic Theatre
Aug 1 @ 5:00 pm

 
Music by and attributed to JS Bach

Jessica Duchen (narrator), Siobhan Stagg (soprano), Daniel de Borah (piano), Roderick Williams (baritone), Guy Johnston (cello), Goldner String Quartet, Kees Boersma (double bass), Pavel Fischer (violin) and Winter-school strings

Aug
2
Thu
2018
TOWNSVILLE – Australian Festival of Chamber Music @ The Ville Resort
Aug 2 @ 10:00 am

 
Lili Boulanger – Nocturne
Prudence Davis (flute), Daniel de Borah (piano)

Nadia Boulanger – Trois Pieces
István Várdai (cello), Daniel de Borah (piano)

Astor Piazzolla – Étude No.3
Karen Gomyo (violin)

JP Jofre – Rabbit (Australian premiere)
Karen Gomyo (violin), JP Jofre (bandoneon)

Jean Francaix – Theme and Variations
Julian Bliss (clarinet), Daniel de Borah (piano)

Debussy – Sonata for Violin and Piano
Grace Clifford (violin), Kathryn Stott (piano)

Aug
3
Fri
2018
TOWNSVILLE – Australian Festival of Chamber Music @ Townsville Civic Theatre
Aug 3 @ 5:00 pm

 
Dvorak – Miniatures Op.75a (Four Romantic Pieces)
Pavel Fischer (violin), Grace Clifford (violin), Tobias Breider (viola)

Sally Beamish – Four Songs from Hafez (Australian Premiere)
Roderick Williams (baritone), Daniel de Borah (piano)

Grieg – Haugtussa Op.67
Tine Thing Helseth (trumpet), Katya Apekisheva (piano)

Traditional Chinese folk Song arr. Wu Tong – Wine Madness
Wu Tong (sheng), Karin Schaupp (guitar), Pavel Fischer (violin), Guy Johnston (cello)

TOWNSVILLE – Australian Festival of Chamber Music @ Townsville Civic Theatre
Aug 3 @ 7:30 pm

Fauré – La Bonne Chanson Op.61
Siobhan Stagg (soprano), Paul Wright (violin), Alexander Sitkovetsky (violin), Lars Anders Tomter (viola), István Várdai (cello), Kees Boersma (double bass) Daniel de Borah (piano)

Astor Piazzola – Five Tango Sensations- Nos, 2, 3 and 5 Loving, Anxiety and Fear
JP Jofre (bandoneon), Karen Gomyo (violin), Alexander Sitkovetsky (violin), Tobias Breider(viola), Guy Johnston (cello)

Kreisler – Liebesleid and Liebesfreud
Grace Clifford (violin), Kathryn Stott (piano)

Wagner – Prelude ‘Tristan and Isolde’ (arranged for Cello Octet by Richard Birchall)
Cello octet: Howard Penny, Guy Johnston, Eliza Sdraulig, Julian Smiles, István Várdai, Caleb Wong, Vicky Zhang, Liam Meany

Janacek – String Quartet No.2 ‘Intimate Letters’
Goldner String Quartet

Aug
4
Sat
2018
TOWNSVILLE – Australian Festival of Chamber Music @ Townsville Civic Theatre
Aug 4 @ 7:30 pm

 
Carl Vine – String Quartet No.3
Goldner String Quartet

Dutilleux – Sonatine
Prudence Davis (flute), Katya Apekisheva (piano)

Gershwin – Porgy and Bess (arr. Percy GRAINGER)
Kathryn Stott (piano) Daniel de Borah (piano)

Julian Yu – The Lamentation of Micius
Julian Bliss (clarinet), Alexander Sitkovetsky (violin), Paul Wright (violin), Lars Anders Tomter (viola), Guy Johnston (cello)

Ravel – Piano Trio in A minor
Katya Apekisheva (piano), Alexander Sitkovetsky (violin), István Várdai (cello)

Wu Tong – Faraway Mountain (Australian premiere)
Wu Tong (sheng), Kathryn Stott (piano)

Paquito D’Rivera – Cape Cod Files ‘Benny @100’ (Australian premiere)
Julian Bliss (clarinet), Timothy Young (piano)

JP Jofre – Como El Agua (Australian premiere)
JP Jofre (bandoneon), Tine Thing Helseth (trumpet)

Aleksey Igudesman – Traditional Song Arrangements
Violinists: Paul Wright, Pavel Fischer, Dimity Hall, Karen Gomyo, Grace Clifford
Violists: Lars Anders Tomter and Tobias Breider

Monty Norman – 007 arranged for Cello Octet by Richard Birchall
Cello octet: István Várdai, Guy Johnston, Caleb Wong, Eliza Sdraulig, Howard Penny, Vicky Zhang, Liam Meany, Julian Smiles

Mozart – Magic Flute Medley (arr. Roderick Williams)
Siobhan Stagg (soprano), Roderick Williams (baritone), AFCM Festival Orchestra

Dvorak – ‘Going Home’ (arr. Roderick Williams)
All Festival Artists

Aug
23
Thu
2018
BRISBANE – Recital with Meta Weiss @ UQ School of Music
Aug 23 @ 1:00 pm

 
Brahms – Sonata for Piano and Cello in D major, Op.78 (after Sonata for Violin and Piano in G major)
Franck – Sonata for Cello and Piano in A (1886)

Aug
29
Wed
2018
BRISBANE – Recital with Meta Weiss @ Queensland Conservatorium
Aug 29 @ 6:00 pm

 
Brahms – Sonata for Piano and Cello in D major, Op.78 (after Sonata for Violin and Piano in G major)
Franck – Sonata for Cello and Piano in A (1886)

Sep
9
Sun
2018
MELBOURNE – Music in the Round @ Abbotsford Convent
Sep 9 @ 3:15 pm

 
Schumann – Kinderszenen, Op.15
Chopin – Selected Mazurkas
Bartok – 15 Hungarian Peasant Songs, Sz.71

Sep
17
Mon
2018
BRISBANE – Recital with Dale Barltrop @ Queensland Conservatorium
Sep 17 @ 7:30 pm

 
Beethoven – Sonata for Piano and Violin in C minor, Op.30 No.2
Prokofiev – Sonata for Violin and Piano in F minor, Op.80

Sep
22
Sat
2018
POKOLBIN – Music in the Hunter @ Mercure Resort Hunter Valley Gardens
Sep 22 @ 7:00 pm

 
Bach – Partita No.1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Brahms – Sonata for Piano and Cello No.1 in E minor, Op.38
Pärt – Fratres
Vasks Quartet No 3

Daniel de Borah, Meta Weiss and the Goldner String Quartet

Sep
23
Sun
2018
POKOLBIN – Music in the Hunter @ Mercure Resort Hunter Valley Gardens
Sep 23 @ 11:30 am

 
Beethoven – 7 Variations on ‘Bei Männern welche Liebe fühlen’, WoO46
Mendelssohn – Piano Trio No.1 in D minor, Op.49
Schubert Death and the Maiden (Goldner Quartet)

Meta Weiss, Daniel de Borah, Dene Olding & the Goldner String Quartet

Sep
30
Sun
2018
BRISBANE – Mozart Piano Concerto K.491 with Ensemble Q @ Conservatorium Theatre
Sep 30 @ 3:00 pm

 
Mozart – Piano Concerto No.24 in C Minor, K.491 (arr Dean)
Andrew Batt-Rawden “27 and 29” for String Quartet
Brahms – String Quintet No 2 In G major Op 111

Ensemble Q with Kristian Winther, violin

Oct
6
Sat
2018
NEWCASTLE – Recital with Umberto Clerici @ Newcastle Art Gallery
Oct 6 all-day

 
Duo and solo works for Cello and Piano by Bach, Beethoven and Brahms

Oct
12
Fri
2018
Port Fairy Spring Music Festival: Opening Gala @ Southcombe Park Stadium
Oct 12 @ 8:00 pm

 
Chindamo – Scirto (World Première)
Pärt – Fratres
Westlake / Lior – Compassion

Tinalley String Quartet, Lior (voice), Daniel de Borah (piano), Claire Edwardes (percussion), Damien Eckersley (contrabass) and Zoë Black (violin)

Oct
13
Sat
2018
Port Fairy Spring Music Festival: Solo Recital @ Reardon Theatre
Oct 13 @ 5:15 pm

 
Bach – Partita No.1 in B flat Major, BWV 825
Chopin – 4 Mazurkas: G Minor Op.67 No.2, C Major Op.56 No.2, A Minor Op.17 No.4, F Minor Op.68 No.4
Bartók – 15 Hungarian Peasant Songs, Sz.71

Nov
1
Thu
2018
BRISBANE – Recital with Umberto Clerici @ Queensland Conservatorium
Nov 1 @ 1:00 pm

 
Duo and solo works for Cello and Piano by Bach, Beethoven and Brahms

Nov
4
Sun
2018
BRISBANE – Ensemble Q @ Conservatorium Theatre
Nov 4 @ 3:00 pm

 
Gruber – Frankenstein
Harry Sdraulig – New work (Composer mentorship program)
Brahms – Piano Quartet No.1 in G minor, Op.25

Ensemble Q with Andrew Haveron, violin and featuring Jason Barry Smith, baritone

Nov
18
Sun
2018
COFFS HARBOUR – Recital with Umberto Clerici @ Coffs Harbour Regional Conservatorium
Nov 18 @ 3:00 pm

 
Duo and solo works for Cello and Piano by Bach, Beethoven and Brahms

Dec
9
Sun
2018
BRISBANE: Ariadne auf Naxos @ Queensland Conservatorium Griffith University
Dec 9 @ 3:00 pm

 
The Lisa Gasteen National Opera School in collaboration with Ensemble Q presents two concert performances of Strauss’ comedic opera Ariadne auf Naxos, conducted by Simone Young.

Dec
11
Tue
2018
BRISBANE: Ariadne auf Naxos @ Queensland Conservatorium Griffith University
Dec 11 @ 7:00 pm

 
The Lisa Gasteen National Opera School in collaboration with Ensemble Q presents two concert performances of Strauss’ comedic opera Ariadne auf Naxos, conducted by Simone Young.

Jan
21
Mon
2019
SYDNEY: Recording for ABC Classic FM @ Eugene Goossens Hall
Jan 21 – Jan 24 all-day

 
Studio recording of lieder and vocal ensemble works by Brahms, Mendelssohn and Schumann for broadcast on ABC Classic Fm.

with Jacqueline Porter (soprano), Anna Dowsley (mezzo-soprano), Andrew Goodwin (tenor), David Greco (baritone) and Ian Munro (piano)

Mar
10
Sun
2019
BRISBANE: Brahms Piano Concerto No.2 with BSO @ Brisbane City Hall
Mar 10 @ 3:00 pm

 
Brahms – Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat major, Op.83
Dvorak – Symphony No.9 “From the New World”, Op.95

Brisbane Symphony Orchestra conducted by Antoni Bonetti

Mar
31
Sun
2019
BRISBANE: Ensemble Q @ Queensland Conservatorium Griffith University
Mar 31 @ 3:00 pm

 
Brahms – Piano Quartet No.3 in C minor, Op.60
Jack Lundie Jenkins – Empty Houses for clarinet and percussion
Rachmaninov arr. Farrington – Symphonic Dances

Ensemble Q with guest leader Andrew Haveron (violin)

Apr
3
Wed
2019
ADELAIDE: Mozart Piano Concerto K.414 with ASO @ Elder Hall
Apr 3 @ 11:30 am

 
Mozart – Piano Concerto No.12 in A major, K.414
Brahms – Symphony No.3 in F major, Op.90

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra conducted by Nicholas Carter