Concert Diary

Aug
1
Thu
2019
BRISBANE: Recital with Andrew Goodwin @ UQ School of Music
Aug 1 @ 1:00 pm

 
Schubert – Winterreise D.911

with Andrew Goodwin (tenor)

Aug
16
Fri
2019
BRISBANE: Solo Recital @ Queensland Conservatorium Griffith University
Aug 16 @ 6:00 pm

 
Scarlatti – Three Sonatas
Prokofiev – Piano Sonata No. 8 in B flat major, Op. 84
Schumann – Fantasie in C, Op. 17

Aug
22
Thu
2019
HOBART: Solo Recital @ Hobart Town Hall
Aug 22 @ 8:00 pm

 
Scarlatti – Three Sonatas
Prokofiev – Piano Sonata No. 8 in B flat major, Op. 84
Schumann – Fantasie in C, Op. 17

Sep
29
Sun
2019
BRISBANE: Ensemble Q @ Queensland Conservatorium Griffith University
Sep 29 @ 3:00 pm

 
Schubert – Fantasie in F minor for piano four hands, D.940
Strauss – Metamorphosen, TrV 290
Mozart – Piano Quartet in G minor, K.478
Lindberg – Clarinet Quintet

Oct
26
Sat
2019
Tasmanian Chamber Music Festival @ Ballroom, Mountford
Oct 26 @ 2:30 pm

 
Mozart merry-go-round: 2.30pm, 3.45pm, 5pm

Das Veilchen
Dans un bois Solitaire
An Chloë
Abendempfindung
Fantasie in c minor K.475
Sensucht nach der Frühling K596
Im Frühlingsanfang K597
Das Kinderspiel K598

with Greta Bradman (soprano)

Oct
27
Sun
2019
Tasmanian Chamber Music Festival @ Brickendon Barn, Longford
Oct 27 @ 11:00 am

 
Schubert: Impromptu D 935 No. 1 in F minor
Schubert: Impromptu D 935 No. 2 in A flat major
Gounod/Bach: Ave Maria
Dvorak: Songs my mother taught me
Rimsky Korsakov: The nightingale and the rose
Previn: Vocalise for soprano, cello and piano
Bach: Chorale from St. Matthew Passion for cello and piano
Brahms: Cello Sonata Op.38 3rd movement
Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34

Oct
31
Thu
2019
FRANKSTON: Brahms Piano Concerto No.1 with MSO @ Frankston Arts Centre
Oct 31 @ 7:30 pm

 
Brahms – Piano Concerto No.1 in D minor, Op.15
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No.4 in F minor, Op.36

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra conducted by Benjamin Northey

Nov
1
Fri
2019
MELBOURNE: Brahms Piano Concerto No.1 with MSO @ Melbourne Town Hall
Nov 1 @ 7:30 pm

 
Brahms – Piano Concerto No.1 in D minor, Op.15
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No.4 in F minor, Op.36

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra conducted by Benjamin Northey

Nov
17
Sun
2019
BRISBANE: Ensemble Q @ Queensland Conservatorium Griffith University
Nov 17 @ 3:00 pm

 
Korngold – Suite for 2 Violins, Cello and Piano (left hand), Op.23
Francaix – Divertissement for Bassoon and Strings
Strauss arr. B.Dean – Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks

Nov
23
Sat
2019
MELBOURNE: Recital with Steve Davislim @ Hanson Dyer Hall
Nov 23 @ 7:00 pm

 
Selected lieder by Schubert, Brahms, Bowman, Wolf and Strauss.
 
with Steve Davislim (tenor)

Dec
1
Sun
2019
MT BARKER: Recital with Steve Davislim @ UKARIA Cultural Centre
Dec 1 @ 2:30 pm

 
Selected lieder by Schubert, Brahms, Wolf and Strauss.

with Steve Davislim (tenor)