Concert Diary

Jul
31
Sat
2021
CANCELLED – TOWNSVILLE – Australian Festival of Chamber Music @ Civic Theatre
Jul 31 @ 8:00 pm

 
Jacobsen – Ascending Bird (Aghaei & Jacobsen)
Zoë Black, Natsuko Yoshimoto, Imants Larsens, Blair Harris, Kirsty McCahon, Ian Brunskill

Milone – Fantasy on Bizet’s ‘Carmen’ for four violins and double bass
Dene Olding, Dimity Hall, Grace Clifford, Kirsty McCahon, Christian Li

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 5 for Viola Trio (Arr. Karey Sitzler)
Irina Morozova, Imants Larsens, Christopher Moore

Beethoven – Symphony No.5 for Cello Duo (Arr. Werner Thomas-Mifune)
Elina Faskhi, Yelian He

Coward – Nina
Jacqueline Porter, Yasmin Rowe

Kreisler – Liebesleid, Schon Rosmarin, Tambourin Chinois, Marche Miniature Viennoise for Violin and Piano
Christian Li, Timothy Young

Piazzola – Libertango for four cellos and two pianos (Arr. Kathryn Stott)
Elina Faskhi, Blair Harris, Yelian He, Julian Smiles, Kristian Chong

Williams – Townsville in the Winter
Cheryl Barker, Peter Coleman-Wright, Virginia Taylor, Diana Doherty, Lloyd Van’t Hoff, Nicolas Fleury, Mark Gaydon, Daniel de Borah, Piers Lane, Elizabeth Layton, Kirsty McCahon, Ian Brunskill

Bernstein – Symphonic Dances for two pianos (West Side Story), (Arr. John Musto)
Timothy Young, Piers Lane

Arr. Williams traditional
Jack’s the Lad; Hornpipe
Dene Olding, Timothy Young, Kristian Chong, Zoë Black, Grace Clifford, Dimity Hall, Elizabeth Layton, Christian Li, Natsuko Yoshimoto, Imants Larsens, Christopher Moore, Irina Morozova, Elina Faskhi, Blair Harris, Yelian He, Julian Smiles, Kirsty McCahon, Virginia Taylor, Diana Doherty, Lloyd Van’t Hoff, Mark Gaydon, Cheryl Barker, Peter Coleman-Wright, Flinders Quartet, Russell Torrance, Daniel de Borah, Yasmin Rowe, Piers Lane, Nicolas Fleury

Sep
21
Tue
2021
BRISBANE: Ensemble Q @ Conservatorium Theatre
Sep 21 @ 7:00 pm

 
Mahler – Ruckert Lieder, arr. Walter
Ravel – Piano trio

Holst – Songs for voice and violin
Ravel -Tombeau de Couperin, arr. Dean

featuring guest artist Lotte Betts-Dean (mezzo soprano)

Oct
8
Fri
2021
BRISBANE: QCGU Chamber Music Side-by-Side Concert @ Conservatorium Theatre
Oct 8 @ 7:30 pm

Featuring students of the Queensland Conservatorium chamber music program performing alongside QCGU performance faculty

Dec
10
Fri
2021
COFFS HARBOUR: Recital with Umberto Clerici @ Education Campus
Dec 10 @ 7:30 pm

Felix Mendelssohn – Song without words Op.109 in D Major
Frédéric Chopin – Cello Sonata in G Minor, Op.65
Frédéric Chopin – Songs without words Op.74 no.8 in D Major and no.9 in G Major
Felix Mendelssohn – Cello Sonata No.2 in D Major, Op.58

with Umberto Clerici (cello)

Dec
12
Sun
2021
NEWCASTLE: Recital with Umberto Clerici @ Newcastle Art Gallery
Dec 12 @ 5:30 pm

Felix Mendelssohn – Song without words Op.109 in D Major
Frédéric Chopin – Cello Sonata in G Minor, Op.65
Frédéric Chopin – Songs without words Op.74 no.8 in D Major and no.9 in G Major
Felix Mendelssohn – Cello Sonata No.2 in D Major, Op.58

with Umberto Clerici (cello)

Jan
25
Tue
2022
GRANDCHESTER: Hayllar Chamber Music Weekend
Jan 25 all-day

“The Art of the Aria”

with Jacqueline Porter (soprano) and Andrew Goodwin (tenor)
presented by Graham Abbott

Concert 1: the 18th Century

Jan
26
Wed
2022
GRANDCHESTER: Hayllar Chamber Music Weekend
Jan 26 all-day

“The Art of the Aria”

with Jacqueline Porter (soprano) and Andrew Goodwin (tenor)
presented by Graham Abbott

Concert 2: the 19th Century

Jan
27
Thu
2022
GRANDCHESTER: Hayllar Chamber Music Weekend
Jan 27 all-day

“The Art of the Aria”

with Jacqueline Porter (soprano) and Andrew Goodwin (tenor)
presented by Graham Abbott

Concert 3: the 20th Century

Feb
2
Wed
2022
Bendigo Chamber Music Festival @ Capital Theatre
Feb 2 @ 7:45 pm

SUMMER NIGHTS SERIES 1: OPENING GALA

A. Vivaldi – In Furore Iustissimae Irae, RV 626
(Chloe, Natsuko, Sulki, Sophie, Grace, Tobi, Stephen, Howard, Donald)

C. Saint-Saens – Septet in E flat major, Op. 65
(Daniel, David, Natsuko, Sulki, Stephen, Chris)

A. Dvorak – Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op. 87
(Amir, Sophie, Tobi, Howard)

with Sophie Rowell (Violin), Natsuko Yoshimoto (Violin), Sulki Yu (Violin), Grace Clifford (Violin), Tobias Breider (Viola), Stephen King (Viola), Howard Penny (Cello), Chris Howlett (Cello), Daniel de Borah (Piano), Amir Farid (Piano), Donald Nicholson (Harpsichord), Chloe Lankshear (Soprano), David Elton (Trumpet)

Feb
3
Thu
2022
Bendigo Chamber Music Festival @ Forest Street Uniting Church
Feb 3 @ 11:00 am

MORNING RECITAL SERIES 1: CHARLOTTE MILES

L. Boccherini – Sonata in A major G.4
J.S. Bach – Suite no. 4 in E flat major
A. Franchomme – Caprice-Etude no.9
G. Ligeti – Sonata for solo cello
S. Rachmaninov – Vocalise
P. Tchaikovsky – Pezzo Capriccioso

Charlotte Miles (cello) & Daniel de Borah (piano)
Bendigo Chamber Music Festival @ Capital Theatre
Feb 3 @ 2:00 pm

INSIDE AND OUT CONVERSATION CONCERT 1: CLARA SCHUMANN

C. Schumann – Romance Variée in C major, Op. 3  (Amir)
C. Schumann – 3 Lieder, Op. 12  (Chloe, Amir)
C. Schumann – Piano Trio in G minor, Op. 17 (Amir, Sulki, Chris)
C. Schumann – 3 Romanzen, Op. 22  (Daniel, Natsuko)

with Natsuko Yoshimoto (Violin), Sulki Yu (Violin), Chris Howlett (Cello), Daniel de Borah (Piano), Amir Farid (Piano), Chloe Lankshear (Soprano)

Bendigo Chamber Music Festival
Feb 3 @ 5:00 pm

DUSK SERIES CONCERT 1

M. Bruch – Romance Op. 85 (Tobias, Daniel)
R. Clarke – Dumka for violin, viola and piano (Sophie, Tobi, Daniel)
L.v. Beethoven – Piano Trio in D major Op. 70/1 “Ghost” (Amir, Sulki, Chris)

with Sophie Rowell (Violin), Sulki Yu (Violin), Tobias Breider (Viola), Chris Howlett (Cello), Daniel de Borah (Piano), Amir Farid (Piano),

Bendigo Chamber Music Festival @ Capital Theatre
Feb 3 @ 7:45 pm

SUMMER NIGHTS SERIES 2: THE OTHER VERSION

F. Mendelssohn (arr. Mendelssohn) – Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op.11 (Daniel, Amir, Grace, Chris)
R. Strauss (arr. Grandage) – 2 last songs (Chloe, Daniel, Natsuko, Sulki, Stephen, Chris)
J. Haydn (arr. Nicholson) – Symphony (Tutti)

with Sophie Rowell (Violin), Natsuko Yoshimoto (Violin), Sulki Yu (Violin), Grace Clifford (Violin), Tobias Breider (Viola), Stephen King (Viola), Howard Penny (Cello), Chris Howlett (Cello), Daniel de Borah (Piano), Amir Farid (Piano), Donald Nicholson (Harpsichord), Chloe Lankshear (Soprano), David Elton (Trumpet)

Feb
4
Fri
2022
Bendigo Chamber Music Festival
Feb 4 @ 5:00 pm

DUSK SERIES CONCERT 1 (repeat)

M. Bruch – Romance Op. 85 (Tobias, Daniel)
R. Clarke – Dumka for violin, viola and piano (Sophie, Tobi, Daniel)
L.v. Beethoven – Piano Trio in D major Op. 70/1 “Ghost” (Amir, Sulki, Chris)

with Sophie Rowell (Violin), Sulki Yu (Violin), Tobias Breider (Viola), Chris Howlett (Cello), Daniel de Borah (Piano), Amir Farid (Piano),

Bendigo Chamber Music Festival @ Capital Theatre
Feb 4 @ 7:45 pm

SUMMER NIGHTS SERIES 3: VIRTUOSITY AND PASSION

R. Schumann – Violin Sonata No.1, Op.105 (Natsuko, Daniel)
N. Hummel – Trumpet Concerto in E flat Major (David, Grace, Chris, Amir)
F. Mendelssohn – String Quintet No. 2 in B flat major, Op. 87 (Sophie, Sulki, Stephen, Tobi, Howard)

with Sophie Rowell (Violin), Natsuko Yoshimoto (Violin), Sulki Yu (Violin), Grace Clifford (Violin), Tobias Breider (Viola), Stephen King (Viola), Howard Penny (Cello), Chris Howlett (Cello), Daniel de Borah (Piano), Amir Farid (Piano), David Elton (Trumpet)

Feb
5
Sat
2022
Bendigo Chamber Music Festival @ Capital Theatre
Feb 5 @ 11:00 am

MORNING RECITAL SERIES 3: GRACE CLIFFORD & DANIEL DE BORAH

W.A. Mozart – Sonata for Piano and Violin in C major, K.303
R. Schumann – 3 Romances, Op.94
J. Brahms – Sonata No.1 in G major for Piano and Violin, Op.78

Grace Clifford (Violin) & Daniel de Borah (Piano)

Bendigo Chamber Music Festival @ Capital Theatre
Feb 5 @ 5:00 pm

DUSK SERIES 3

D. Scarlatti – Aria con Tromba No.6 “Mio Tesoro” (David, Chloe, Howard, Donald)
J.S. Bach – Harpsichord Concerto in A major BWV 1055 (Donald, Grace, Natsuko, Stephen, Howard)
W.A. Mozart – Piano Quartet in G minor, K.478 (Daniel, Sulki, Tobi, Chris)

with Natsuko Yoshimoto (Violin), Sulki Yu (Violin), Grace Clifford (Violin), Tobias Breider (Viola), Stephen King (Viola), Howard Penny (Cello), Chris Howlett (Cello), Daniel de Borah (Piano), Donald Nicholson (Harpsichord), Chloe Lankshear (Soprano), David Elton (Trumpet)

Feb
6
Sun
2022
Bendigo Chamber Music Festival @ Capital Theatre
Feb 6 @ 11:00 pm

FAREWELL CONCERT

J. Arban – Carnival of Venice (David, Sulki, Chris, Amir)
F.Schubert – F minor Fantasy D.940 (Daniel, Amir)
J.S. Bach – Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen, BWV 51 (Tutti)

with Sophie Rowell (Violin), Natsuko Yoshimoto (Violin), Sulki Yu (Violin), Grace Clifford (Violin), Tobias Breider (Viola), Stephen King (Viola), Howard Penny (Cello), Chris Howlett (Cello), Daniel de Borah (Piano), Amir Farid (Piano), Donald Nicholson (Harpsichord), Chloe Lankshear (Soprano), David Elton (Trumpet)

Feb
19
Sat
2022
BRISBANE: Brahms Piano Concerto No.2 with QSO @ QPAC Concert Hall
Feb 19 @ 7:30 pm

Brahms – Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat Major, Op.83
Strauss – Alpine Symphony

with the Queensland Symphony Orchestra conducted by Johannes Fritsch

Mar
31
Thu
2022
MELBOURNE: Brahms Piano Concerto No.2 with MSO @ Hamer Hall
Mar 31 @ 7:30 pm

 
Brahms – Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat Major, Op.83
Korngold – Symphony in F sharp

with the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra conducted by Benjamin Northey

Apr
1
Fri
2022
MELBOURNE: Brahms Piano Concerto No.2 with MSO
Apr 1 @ 11:00 am

 
Brahms Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat major, Op.83

with the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra conducted by Benjamin Northey

Apr
2
Sat
2022
MELBOURNE: Brahms Piano Concerto No.2 with MSO @ Hamer Hall
Apr 2 @ 7:30 pm

 
Brahms – Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat Major, Op.83
Korngold – Symphony in F sharp

with the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra conducted by Benjamin Northey

May
12
Thu
2022
HUNTER VALLEY: Hayllar Chamber Music Weekend
May 12 all-day

“THE ART OF BACH”

with Natsuko Yoshimoto (violin) and Michael Goldschlager (cello), presented by Graham Abbott

Day 1
Prelude in G minor BWV 535 (arr. piano by Siloti)
Solo Violin Sonata No. 2 in A minor, BWV 1003
Solo Cello Suite No. 3 in C major, BWV 1009

May
13
Fri
2022
HUNTER VALLEY: Hayllar Chamber Music Weekend
May 13 all-day

“THE ART OF BACH”

with Natsuko Yoshimoto (violin) and Michael Goldschlager (cello), presented by Graham Abbott

Day 2
Keyboard Partita No. 1 in B-flat major, BWV 825
Solo Cello Suite No. 5 in C minor, BWV 1011
Solo Violin Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004

May
14
Sat
2022
HUNTER VALLEY: Hayllar Chamber Music Weekend
May 14 all-day

“THE ART OF BACH”

with Natsuko Yoshimoto (violin) and Michael Goldschlager (cello), presented by Graham Abbott

Day 3
Solo Cello Suite No. 1 in G major, BWV 1007: Prelude
Solo Cello Suite No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1008: Prelude
Solo Violin Sonata No. 1 in G minor, BWV 1001: Fugue
Solo Violin Partita No. 3 in E major, BWV 1006: Gavotte en Rondeau
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988

Aug
14
Sun
2022
SYDNEY: Solo Recital @ Independent Theatre
Aug 14 @ 3:00 pm

 
Bach – Partita No.1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Schubert – Sonata in B flat major, D.960

Sep
4
Sun
2022
TYALGUM: Recital with Natsuko Yoshimoto @ Tyalgum Community Hall
Sep 4 @ 3:00 pm

 
Bach – Partita No.1 B flat Major, BWV825
Beethoven – Sonata for Piano and Violin in F Major, Op.24 “Spring”
Franck – Sonata for Violin and Piano in A major

Natsuko Yoshimoto (violin) & Daniel de Borah (piano)
Tyalgum Music Festival

Sep
22
Thu
2022
NAGAMBIE: Hayllar Chamber Music Weekend
Sep 22 all-day

“THE ART OF SCHUBERT”

with Jacqueline Porter (soprano) and Andrew Goodwin (tenor), presented by Graham Abbott

Day 1
Selected Lieder
Impromptus D.935 (selection)

Sep
23
Fri
2022
NAGAMBIE: Hayllar Chamber Music Weekend
Sep 23 all-day

“THE ART OF SCHUBERT”

with Jacqueline Porter (soprano) and Andrew Goodwin (tenor), presented by Graham Abbott

Day 2
Selected Lieder
Impromptus D.899 (selection)
Piano Sonata in B flat Major, D.960

Sep
24
Sat
2022
NAGAMBIE: Hayllar Chamber Music Weekend
Sep 24 all-day

“THE ART OF SCHUBERT”

with Jacqueline Porter (soprano) and Andrew Goodwin (tenor), presented by Graham Abbott

Day 3
Selected Lieder
Winterreise, D.911