Concert Diary

Feb
4
Thu
2021
Bendigo Chamber Music Festival @ Capital Theatre
Feb 4 @ 6:45 pm

 
Beethoven – Piano Trio No. 1 in E-Flat Major, Op. 1, No. 1

Suk – Piano Quartet in A Minor, Op. 1

with Andrew Lam, Natsuko Yoshimoto, Chris Howlett, Anna Da Silva Chen, Chris Moore and Howard Penny

Bendigo Chamber Music Festival @ Capital Theatre
Feb 4 @ 8:30 pm

 
Beethoven – Piano Trio No. 1 in E-Flat Major, Op. 1, No. 1

Suk – Piano Quartet in A Minor, Op. 1

with Andrew Lam, Natsuko Yoshimoto, Chris Howlett, Anna Da Silva Chen, Chris Moore and Howard Penny

Feb
5
Fri
2021
Bendigo Chamber Music Festival: Solo Recital @ Forest Street Uniting Church
Feb 5 @ 11:00 am

 
Bach, arr. Siloti – Organ Prelude in G minor
Bach, arr. Siloti – Organ Prelude in E minor
Bach, arr. Siloti – Prelude in B minor
Schumann, arr. Liszt – Widmung
Schumann, arr. Liszt – Frühlingsnacht
Schumann – Kreisleriana, Op.16

Bendigo Chamber Music Festival @ Capital Theatre
Feb 5 @ 2:00 pm

Inside and Out Conversation Concert: Schumann’s Piano Quartet, Op.47

with Sophie Rowell, Tobias Breider, Howard Penny

Bendigo Chamber Music Festival @ Capital Theatre
Feb 5 @ 7:00 pm

 
Chausson – Chanson Perpétuelle

Dargaville – In The Spirit House

Schumann – Piano Quartet in E-Flat Major, Op. 47

with Jacqueline Porter, Anna Da Silva Chen, Natsuko Yoshimoto, Chris Moore, Chris Howlett, Andrea Lam, Diana Doherty, Sophie Rowell, Tobias Breider and Howard Penny

Bendigo Chamber Music Festival @ Capital Theatre
Feb 5 @ 8:30 pm

 
Chausson – Chanson Perpétuelle

Dargaville – In The Spirit House

Schumann – Piano Quartet in E-Flat Major, Op. 47

with Jacqueline Porter, Anna Da Silva Chen, Natsuko Yoshimoto, Chris Moore, Chris Howlett, Andrea Lam, Diana Doherty, Sophie Rowell, Tobias Breider and Howard Penny

Feb
6
Sat
2021
Bendigo Chamber Music Festival: Liederabend with Jacqueline Porter @ Capital Theatre
Feb 6 @ 11:00 am

 
Lieder by Schubert, Mendelssohn and Grieg

with Jacqueline Porter (soprano)

Bendigo Chamber Music Festival @ Capital Theatre
Feb 6 @ 7:00 pm

 
Bach – Oboe Concerto in D Minor BWV 1059, reconstruction A. Mehl

Schubert – The Shepherd on the Rock

Mendelssohn – String Octet in E-Flat Major, Op. 20

with Diana Doherty, Natsuko Yoshimoto, Anna Da Silva Chen, Chris Moore, Howard Penny, David Griffiths, Andrew Lam, Harry Ward, Sophie Rowell, Tobias Breider and Chris Howlett

Bendigo Chamber Music Festival @ Capital Theatre
Feb 6 @ 8:30 pm

 
Bach – Oboe Concerto in D Minor BWV 1059, reconstruction A. Mehl

Schubert – The Shepherd on the Rock

Mendelssohn – String Octet in E-Flat Major, Op. 20

with Diana Doherty, Natsuko Yoshimoto, Anna Da Silva Chen, Chris Moore, Howard Penny, David Griffiths, Andrew Lam, Harry Ward, Sophie Rowell, Tobias Breider and Chris Howlett

Feb
7
Sun
2021
Bendigo Chamber Music Festival @ Capital Theatre
Feb 7 @ 11:00 am

 
Handel – from Solomon , Part 3: “Will The Sun Forget To Streak” (tutti)

Gershwin – Three Preludes (David and Andrea)

Schubert – Allegro in A Minor, Op. 144, D. 947, “Lebensstürme”

Suk – Serenade for Strings (all strings)

with Diana Doherty, David Griffiths, Sophie Rowell, Natsuko Yoshimoto, Anna Da Silva Chen, Tobias Breider, Chris Moore, Howard Penny, Chris Howlett and Andrea Lam

Mar
19
Fri
2021
BRISBANE: Recital with György Déri @ Queensland Conservatorium
Mar 19 @ 6:00 pm

 
works for cello & piano by Bach, Kodály and Brahms

with György Déri (cello)

Apr
25
Sun
2021
ADELAIDE: Piano Trios with Kristian Winther & Umberto Clerici @ UKARIA
Apr 25 @ 11:00 am

 
Schumann – Piano Trio No.2 in F minor, Op.80
Ravel – Piano Trio in A minor

with Kristian Winther (violin and Umberto Clerici (cello)

ADELAIDE: Piano Trios with Kristian Winther and Umberto Clerici @ UKARIA
Apr 25 @ 2:30 pm

 
Schumann – Piano Trio No.2 in F minor, Op.80
Ravel – Piano Trio in A minor

with Kristian Winther (violin and Umberto Clerici (cello)

May
6
Thu
2021
HUNTER VALLEY: Hayllar Chamber Music Weekend
May 6 all-day

 
“The Art of the Sonata”

with Natsuko Yoshimoto (violin) and Umberto Clerici (cello)
presented by Graham Abbott

Concert 1: duo sonatas by Mozart, Ravel and Chopin

May
7
Fri
2021
HUNTER VALLEY: Hayllar Chamber Music Weekend
May 7 all-day

 
“The Art of the Sonata”

with Natsuko Yoshimoto (violin) and Umberto Clerici (cello)
presented by Graham Abbott

Concert 2: duo sonatas by Beethoven, Brahms and Kodály

May
8
Sat
2021
HUNTER VALLEY: Hayllar Chamber Music Weekend
May 8 all-day

 
with Natsuko Yoshimoto (violin) and Umberto Clerici (cello)
presented by Graham Abbott

Concert 3: duo sonatas by Franck and Shostakovich

Jun
13
Sun
2021
ADELAIDE: Recital with Umberto Clerici @ Elder Hall
Jun 13 @ 2:30 pm

 
works for cello and piano by Chopin, Mendelssohn and Foggarty

with Umberto Clerici (cello), presented by the Accompanists’ Guild of South Australia

Jun
23
Wed
2021
SYDNEY: Mozart Piano Concerto No.17 with SSO @ City Recital Hall
Jun 23 @ 7:00 pm

 
Ibert – Hommage à Mozart
Mozart – Piano Concerto No.17 in G major, K.453
Schubert – Symphony No.5 in B flat major, D.485

Sydney Symphony Orchestra conducted by Umberto Clerici

Jun
24
Thu
2021
SYDNEY: Mozart Piano Concerto No.17 with SSO @ City Recital Hall
Jun 24 @ 7:00 pm

 
Ibert – Hommage à Mozart
Mozart – Piano Concerto No.17 in G major, K.453
Schubert – Symphony No.5 in B flat major, D.485

Sydney Symphony Orchestra conducted by Umberto Clerici

Jul
3
Sat
2021
BRISBANE: Recital with Umberto Clerici @ Sandgate Town Hall
Jul 3 @ 7:30 pm

 
Mendelssohn – Song without words Op.109 in D Major
Chopin – Cello Sonata in G Minor, Op.65
Chopin – Songs without words Op.74 no.8 in D Major and no.9 in G Major
Mendelssohn – Cello Sonata No.2 in D Major, Op.58

with Umberto Clerici (cello)