Concerts

Feb
6
Sun
2022
Bendigo Chamber Music Festival @ Capital Theatre
Feb 6 @ 11:00 pm

FAREWELL CONCERT

J. Arban – Carnival of Venice (David, Sulki, Chris, Amir)
F.Schubert – F minor Fantasy D.940 (Daniel, Amir)
J.S. Bach – Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen, BWV 51 (Tutti)

with Sophie Rowell (Violin), Natsuko Yoshimoto (Violin), Sulki Yu (Violin), Grace Clifford (Violin), Tobias Breider (Viola), Stephen King (Viola), Howard Penny (Cello), Chris Howlett (Cello), Daniel de Borah (Piano), Amir Farid (Piano), Donald Nicholson (Harpsichord), Chloe Lankshear (Soprano), David Elton (Trumpet)

Feb
19
Sat
2022
BRISBANE: Brahms Piano Concerto No.2 with QSO @ QPAC Concert Hall
Feb 19 @ 7:30 pm

Brahms – Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat Major, Op.83
Strauss – Alpine Symphony

with the Queensland Symphony Orchestra conducted by Johannes Fritsch

Mar
31
Thu
2022
MELBOURNE: Brahms Piano Concerto No.2 with MSO @ Hamer Hall
Mar 31 @ 7:30 pm

 
Brahms – Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat Major, Op.83
Korngold – Symphony in F sharp

with the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra conducted by Benjamin Northey

Apr
1
Fri
2022
MELBOURNE: Brahms Piano Concerto No.2 with MSO
Apr 1 @ 11:00 am

 
Brahms Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat major, Op.83

with the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra conducted by Benjamin Northey

Apr
2
Sat
2022
MELBOURNE: Brahms Piano Concerto No.2 with MSO @ Hamer Hall
Apr 2 @ 7:30 pm

 
Brahms – Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat Major, Op.83
Korngold – Symphony in F sharp

with the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra conducted by Benjamin Northey

May
12
Thu
2022
HUNTER VALLEY: Hayllar Chamber Music Weekend
May 12 all-day

“THE ART OF BACH”

with Natsuko Yoshimoto (violin) and Michael Goldschlager (cello), presented by Graham Abbott

Day 1
Prelude in G minor BWV 535 (arr. piano by Siloti)
Solo Violin Sonata No. 2 in A minor, BWV 1003
Solo Cello Suite No. 3 in C major, BWV 1009

May
13
Fri
2022
HUNTER VALLEY: Hayllar Chamber Music Weekend
May 13 all-day

“THE ART OF BACH”

with Natsuko Yoshimoto (violin) and Michael Goldschlager (cello), presented by Graham Abbott

Day 2
Keyboard Partita No. 1 in B-flat major, BWV 825
Solo Cello Suite No. 5 in C minor, BWV 1011
Solo Violin Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004

May
14
Sat
2022
HUNTER VALLEY: Hayllar Chamber Music Weekend
May 14 all-day

“THE ART OF BACH”

with Natsuko Yoshimoto (violin) and Michael Goldschlager (cello), presented by Graham Abbott

Day 3
Solo Cello Suite No. 1 in G major, BWV 1007: Prelude
Solo Cello Suite No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1008: Prelude
Solo Violin Sonata No. 1 in G minor, BWV 1001: Fugue
Solo Violin Partita No. 3 in E major, BWV 1006: Gavotte en Rondeau
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988

Aug
14
Sun
2022
SYDNEY: Solo Recital @ Independent Theatre
Aug 14 @ 3:00 pm

 
Bach – Partita No.1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Schubert – Sonata in B flat major, D.960

Sep
4
Sun
2022
TYALGUM: Recital with Natsuko Yoshimoto @ Tyalgum Community Hall
Sep 4 @ 3:00 pm

 
Bach – Partita No.1 B flat Major, BWV825
Beethoven – Sonata for Piano and Violin in F Major, Op.24 “Spring”
Franck – Sonata for Violin and Piano in A major

Natsuko Yoshimoto (violin) & Daniel de Borah (piano)
Tyalgum Music Festival

Sep
22
Thu
2022
NAGAMBIE: Hayllar Chamber Music Weekend
Sep 22 all-day

“THE ART OF SCHUBERT”

with Jacqueline Porter (soprano) and Andrew Goodwin (tenor), presented by Graham Abbott

Day 1
Selected Lieder
Impromptus D.935 (selection)

Sep
23
Fri
2022
NAGAMBIE: Hayllar Chamber Music Weekend
Sep 23 all-day

“THE ART OF SCHUBERT”

with Jacqueline Porter (soprano) and Andrew Goodwin (tenor), presented by Graham Abbott

Day 2
Selected Lieder
Impromptus D.899 (selection)
Piano Sonata in B flat Major, D.960

Sep
24
Sat
2022
NAGAMBIE: Hayllar Chamber Music Weekend
Sep 24 all-day

“THE ART OF SCHUBERT”

with Jacqueline Porter (soprano) and Andrew Goodwin (tenor), presented by Graham Abbott

Day 3
Selected Lieder
Winterreise, D.911