Concert Diary

Jul
21
Sun
2019
BRISBANE: Ensemble Q @ Queensland Conservatorium Griffith University
Jul 21 @ 3:00 pm

 
Bartok – Contrasts Sz.111
Brahms – Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34

Ensemble Q with guest leader Dale Barltrop (violin)
This concert will also feature a performance by the winners of the inaugural Queensland International Chamber Music Competition

Aug
1
Thu
2019
BRISBANE: Recital with Andrew Goodwin @ UQ School of Music
Aug 1 @ 1:00 pm

 
Schubert – Winterreise D.911

with Andrew Goodwin (tenor)

Aug
16
Fri
2019
BRISBANE: Solo Recital @ Queensland Conservatorium Griffith University
Aug 16 @ 6:00 pm

 
Scarlatti – Three Sonatas
Prokofiev – Piano Sonata No. 8 in B flat major, Op. 84
Schumann – Fantasie in C, Op. 17

Aug
22
Thu
2019
HOBART: Solo Recital @ Hobart Town Hall
Aug 22 @ 8:00 pm

 
Scarlatti – Three Sonatas
Prokofiev – Piano Sonata No. 8 in B flat major, Op. 84
Schumann – Fantasie in C, Op. 17

Sep
29
Sun
2019
BRISBANE: Ensemble Q @ Queensland Conservatorium Griffith University
Sep 29 @ 3:00 pm

 
Schubert – Fantasie in F minor for piano four hands, D.940
Strauss – Metamorphosen, TrV 290
Mozart – Piano Quartet in G minor, K.478
Lindberg – Clarinet Quintet

Oct
26
Sat
2019
Tasmanian Chamber Music Festival @ Ballroom, Mountford
Oct 26 @ 2:30 pm

 
Mozart merry-go-round: 2.30pm, 3.45pm, 5pm

Das Veilchen
Dans un bois Solitaire
An Chloë
Abendempfindung
Fantasie in c minor K.475
Sensucht nach der Frühling K596
Im Frühlingsanfang K597
Das Kinderspiel K598

with Greta Bradman (soprano)

Oct
27
Sun
2019
Tasmanian Chamber Music Festival @ Brickendon Barn, Longford
Oct 27 @ 11:00 am

 
Schubert: Impromptu D 935 No. 1 in F minor
Schubert: Impromptu D 935 No. 2 in A flat major
Gounod/Bach: Ave Maria
Dvorak: Songs my mother taught me
Rimsky Korsakov: The nightingale and the rose
Previn: Vocalise for soprano, cello and piano
Bach: Chorale from St. Matthew Passion for cello and piano
Brahms: Cello Sonata Op.38 3rd movement
Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34

Oct
31
Thu
2019
FRANKSTON: Brahms Piano Concerto No.1 with MSO @ Frankston Arts Centre
Oct 31 @ 7:30 pm

 
Brahms – Piano Concerto No.1 in D minor, Op.15
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No.4 in F minor, Op.36

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra conducted by Benjamin Northey

Nov
1
Fri
2019
MELBOURNE: Brahms Piano Concerto No.1 with MSO @ Melbourne Town Hall
Nov 1 @ 7:30 pm

 
Brahms – Piano Concerto No.1 in D minor, Op.15
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No.4 in F minor, Op.36

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra conducted by Benjamin Northey

Nov
17
Sun
2019
BRISBANE: Ensemble Q @ Queensland Conservatorium Griffith University
Nov 17 @ 3:00 pm

 
Korngold – Suite for 2 Violins, Cello and Piano (left hand), Op.23
Francaix – Divertissement for Bassoon and Strings
Strauss arr. B.Dean – Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks

Nov
23
Sat
2019
MELBOURNE: Recital with Steve Davislim @ Hanson Dyer Hall
Nov 23 @ 7:00 pm

 
Selected lieder by Schubert, Brahms, Bowman, Wolf and Strauss.
 
with Steve Davislim (tenor)

Dec
1
Sun
2019
MT BARKER: Recital with Steve Davislim @ UKARIA Cultural Centre
Dec 1 @ 2:30 pm

 
Selected lieder by Schubert, Brahms, Wolf and Strauss.

with Steve Davislim (tenor)

Jan
28
Tue
2020
SYDNEY: Recording with Andrew Goodwin @ ABC Ultimo
Jan 28 – Feb 1 all-day

 
Studio Recording of Russian Romances for ABC Classic with Andrew Goodwin (tenor)

Feb
2
Sun
2020
CANBERRA: Recital with Andrew Goodwin @ Wesley Music Centre
Feb 2 @ 4:00 pm

 
Selected songs by Schumann, Tchaikovsky and Rachmaninov

with Andrew Goodwin (tenor)

Feb
5
Wed
2020
Bendigo Chamber Music Festival: Opening Gala @ Capital Theatre
Feb 5 @ 7:30 pm

 
Mozart – Adagio and Fugue for strings in C minor, K.546
Elgar – Romance, Op.62
Haydn – Divertimento Hob.II:2
Schumann – Fantasiestücke for Clarinet and Piano, Op.73
Schubert – Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 “The Trout”

Lucy Gould (violin), Christian Eisenberger (violin), Iris Juda (viola), Howard Penny (cello), Dane Roberts (double bass), Matthew Wilkie (bassoon), Marie Lloyd (clarinet), Tobias Brieder (viola), Chris Howlett (cello), Stefan Cassomenos (piano), Daniel de Borah (piano)

Feb
6
Thu
2020
Bendigo Chamber Music Festival: A Year in the Life of Beethoven @ Capital Theatre
Feb 6 @ 7:30 pm

 
Beethoven – Violin Sonata No.9, Op.47 “Kreutzer”
Beethoven – Six Variations in F major, Op.34
Beethoven – 6 Landlerische Tanze for string trio WoO.15
Beethoven – 6 Songs Op.48
Beethoven – Symphony No.2 in D major Op.36

Lucy Gould (violin), Christian Eisenberger (violin), Iris Juda (viola), Howard Penny (cello), Dane Roberts (double bass), Sophie Rowell (violin), Stefan Cassomenos (piano), Daniel de Borah (piano), Merlyn Quaife (soprano)

Feb
7
Fri
2020
Bendigo Chamber Music Festival: The Piano Trio @ Capital Theatre
Feb 7 @ 2:00 pm

 
Haydn – Piano Trio in C major Hob.XV:27 (1st Movement)
Beethoven – Piano Trio No.3 in C minor, Op.1 (1st Movement)
Dvorak – Piano Trio No.2 in G minor, Op.26 (1st Movement)
Munro – Tales from Old Russia (3rd Movement)

Lucy Gould (violin), Howard Penny (cello), Lily Higson-Spence (violin), Chris Howlett (cello), Daniel de Borah (piano)

Feb
8
Sat
2020
Bendigo Chamber Music Festival: Andrew Goodwin & Daniel de Borah @ Forrest Street Uniting Church
Feb 8 @ 11:00 am

 
Schumann – Dichterliebe, Op.48
Tchaikovsky – Why did I dream of you? Op.28 No.3
Tchaikovsky – Do not believe, my friend, Op.6 No.1
Tchaikovsky – None but the lonely heart, Op.6 No.6
Rachmaninov – The migrant wind, Op.34 No.4
Rachmaninov – When yesterday we met, Op.26 No.13
Rachmaninov – Night is mournful, Op.26 No.12
Rachmaninov – I am no prophet, Op.21 No.11

Andrew Goodwin (tenor) & Daniel de Borah (piano)

Bendigo Chamber Music Festival: Mayor’s Gala @ Capital Theatre
Feb 8 @ 7:30 pm

 
Mozart – Piano Concerto No 12 in A major, K.414
Glinka – Trio Pathétique

Brahms – String Quintet No 2 in G major, Op.111

Lucy Gould (violin), Christian Eisenberger (violin), Iris Juda (viola), Howard Penny (cello), Dane Roberts (double bass), Matthew Wilkie (bassoon), Marie Lloyd (clarinet), Sophie Rowell (violin), Lily Higson-Spence (violin), Tobias Brieder (viola), Chris Howlett (cello), Daniel de Borah (piano)

Feb
9
Sun
2020
Bendigo Chamber Music Festival: Farewell Concert @ Capital Theatre
Feb 9 @ 11:00 am

 
Purcell – Dido’s Lament
Schubert – Nachtstück, D.672
Schubert – Ständchen, D.957
Schubert – Dass sie hier gewesen D.77

Mozart – Marriage of Figaro Harmony Music
Mendelssohn – String Symphony No 9 in C major, MWV N9

Lucy Gould (violin), Christian Eisenberger (violin), Iris Juda (viola), Howard Penny (cello), Dane Roberts (double bass), Sophie Rowell (violin), Lily Higson-Spence (violin), Matthew Wilkie (bassoon), Marie Lloyd (clarinet), Tobias Brieder (viola), Chris Howlett (cello), Daniel de Borah (piano), Andrew Goodwin (tenor)

Mar
2
Mon
2020
HOBART: Quartets with Andrew Haveron, Tobias Breider & Umberto Clerici @ Hobart Town Hall
Mar 2 @ 8:00 pm

 
Mozart – Piano Quartet No.1 in G minor, K.478
Dohnanyi – Serenade for String Trio, Op.10
Schumann – Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op.47

with Andrew Haveron (violin), Tobias Breider (viola) and Umberto Clerici (cello)

Mar
8
Sun
2020
BRISBANE: Ensemble Q @ Conservatorium Theatre
Mar 8 @ 3:00 pm

 
Charles Ives – Unanswered Question
Beethoven – String Trio Opus 9 No 3 in C minor
Wagner – Wesendonck Lieder
Hindemith – Trauermusik
Mozart – Concerto No 12 in A major, K.414
Golijov – Lullaby & Doina from “The Man Who Cried”

Featuring Tobias Breider (viola), Greta Bradman (soprano), Daniel de Borah (piano), and William Huxtable (violin)

Mar
25
Wed
2020
BRISBANE: Solo Recital @ Queensland Conservatorium Griffith University - CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19
Mar 25 @ 7:30 pm

 
Program to be confirmed

Apr
1
Wed
2020
TOOWOOMBA @ Empire Church Theatre - CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19
Apr 1 @ 7:00 pm

 
Beethoven – Grosse Fugue, Op.133
Glass – Echorus for Two Violins and String Orchestra
Turina – La oracion del Torero
Westlake/Lior – Compassion – Symphony of Songs for Tenor and Chamber Orchestra

with Camerata and Lior (vocals)

Apr
2
Thu
2020
BRISBANE: Compassion @ Concert Hall, QPAC - CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19
Apr 2 @ 7:00 pm

 
Beethoven – Grosse Fugue, Op.133
Glass – Echorus for Two Violins and String Orchestra
Turina – La oracion del Torero
Westlake/Lior – Compassion – Symphony of Songs for Tenor and Chamber Orchestra

with Camerata and Lior (vocals)

Apr
28
Tue
2020
BRISBANE: Recital with Umberto Clerici @ Queensland Conservatorium Griffith University - CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19
Apr 28 @ 7:30 pm

 
Felix Mendelssohn – Song without words Op.109 in D Major
Frédéric Chopin – Cello Sonata in G Minor, Op.65
Frédéric Chopin – Songs without words Op.74 no.8 in D Major and no.9 in G Major
Felix Mendelssohn – Cello Sonata No.2 in D Major, Op.58

with Umberto Clerici (cello)

May
8
Fri
2020
GOULBURN: Compassion @ Hume Conservatorium - CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19
May 8 @ 7:30 pm

 
Pärt – Fratres
Westlake/Lior – Compassion (Octet version)

Lior (vocals), Tinalley String Quartet, Daniel de Borah (piano), Rebecca Lagos (percussion) and David Campbell (bass)

May
9
Sat
2020
MELBOURNE: Compassion @ The Clocktower Centre - CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19
May 9 @ 8:00 pm

 
Pärt – Fratres
Westlake/Lior – Compassion (Octet version)

Lior (vocals), Tinalley String Quartet, Daniel de Borah (piano), Rebecca Lagos (percussion) and David Campbell (bass)

May
15
Fri
2020
BRISBANE: Recital with Meta Weiss @ Queensland Conservatorium Griffith University - CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19
May 15 @ 7:30 pm

 
Schumann – Fantasiestücke Op.73
Rachmaninov – Vocalise Op.34 No.14, How Fair this Place Op.21 No.7
Shostakovich – Sonata for Cello and Piano, Op.40

with Meta Weiss (cello)

May
16
Sat
2020
LISMORE: Compassion @ Lismore Town Hall - CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19
May 16 @ 7:30 pm

 
Pärt – Fratres
Westlake/Lior – Compassion (Octet version)

Lior (vocals), Tinalley String Quartet, Daniel de Borah (piano), Rebecca Lagos (percussion) and David Campbell (bass)

May
23
Sat
2020
ARMIDALE: Compassion @ Lazenby Hall, UNE - CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19
May 23 @ 7:00 pm

 
Pärt – Fratres
Westlake/Lior – Compassion (Octet version)

Lior (vocals), Tinalley String Quartet, Daniel de Borah (piano), Rebecca Lagos (percussion) and David Campbell (bass)

Jun
6
Sat
2020
BRISBANE: Recital with Umberto Clerici @ Sandgate Town Hall - CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19
Jun 6 @ 7:30 pm

 
Felix Mendelssohn – Song without words Op.109 in D Major
Frédéric Chopin – Cello Sonata in G Minor, Op.65
Frédéric Chopin – Songs without words Op.74 no.8 in D Major and no.9 in G Major
Felix Mendelssohn – Cello Sonata No.2 in D Major, Op.58

with Umberto Clerici (cello)

Jun
7
Sun
2020
BYRON BAY: Recital with Umberto Clerici @ Byron Community Centre - CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19
Jun 7 @ 3:00 pm

 
Felix Mendelssohn – Song without words Op.109 in D Major
Frédéric Chopin – Cello Sonata in G Minor, Op.65
Frédéric Chopin – Songs without words Op.74 no.8 in D Major and no.9 in G Major
Felix Mendelssohn – Cello Sonata No.2 in D Major, Op.58

with Umberto Clerici (cello)

Jun
14
Sun
2020
ADELAIDE: Piano Trios with Kristian Winther and Umberto Clerici @ UKARIA - CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19
Jun 14 @ 2:30 pm

 
Mozart – Piano Trio in G, K.564
Schumann – Piano Trio No.2 in F, Op.80
Ravel – Piano Trio in A minor

with Kristian Winther (violin) and Umberto Clerici (cello)

Jun
21
Sun
2020
ADELAIDE: Recital with Umberto Clerici @ Elder Hall - CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19
Jun 21 @ 2:30 pm

 
Felix Mendelssohn – Song without words Op.109 in D Major
Frédéric Chopin – Cello Sonata in G Minor, Op.65
Frédéric Chopin – Songs without words Op.74 no.8 in D Major and no.9 in G Major
Felix Mendelssohn – Cello Sonata No.2 in D Major, Op.58

with Umberto Clerici (cello)

Jul
8
Wed
2020
MELBOURNE: Recital with Dale Barltrop @ Tempo Rubato - CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19
Jul 8 @ 7:30 pm

 
Mozart – Sonata for Piano and Violin in F, K.377
Prokofiev – Sonata No.2 for Violin and Piano in D, Op.94a
Janacek – Sonata for Violin and Piano
Korngold – Much Ado About Nothing, Suite for Violin and Piano Op.11

with Dale Barltrop (violin)

Jul
10
Fri
2020
MORNINGTON: Recital with Dale Barltrop @ Beleura House - CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19
Jul 10 @ 1:30 pm

 
Mozart – Sonata for Piano and Violin in F, K.377
Prokofiev – Sonata No.2 for Violin and Piano in D, Op.94a
Janacek – Sonata for Violin and Piano
Korngold – Much Ado About Nothing, Suite for Violin and Piano Op.11

with Dale Barltrop (violin)

Jul
12
Sun
2020
ADELAIDE: Recital with Dale Barltrop @ UKARIA - CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19
Jul 12 @ 2:30 pm

 
Mozart – Sonata for Piano and Violin in F, K.377
Prokofiev – Sonata No.2 for Violin and Piano in D, Op.94a
Janacek – Sonata for Violin and Piano
Korngold – Much Ado About Nothing, Suite for Violin and Piano Op.11

with Dale Barltrop (violin)

Jul
15
Wed
2020
ONLINE: Solo Recital @ Melbourne Digital Concert Hall
Jul 15 @ 8:30 pm

 
Works by Bach, Scarlatti, Gluck, Haydn, Mozart, Chopin and Rachmaninov

Satellite Night – Brisbane – Daniel de Borah

Jul
20
Mon
2020
BRISBANE: Recital with Dale Barltrop @ Queensland Conservatorium Griffith University - CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19
Jul 20 @ 7:30 pm

 
Mozart – Sonata for Piano and Violin in F, K.377
Prokofiev – Sonata No.2 for Violin and Piano in D, Op.94a
Janacek – Sonata for Violin and Piano
Korngold – Much Ado About Nothing, Suite for Violin and Piano Op.11

with Dale Barltrop (violin)

Sep
13
Sun
2020
BRISBANE: QSO Chamber Players @ QSO Studio
Sep 13 @ 3:00 pm

 
Mozart – Piano Quartet No.1 in G minor, K.478
Strauss – Variations on a Bavarian Folksong (“Dirndl is haub auf mi”), for string trio
Adams – Shaker Loops

Natsuko Yoshimoto (violin), Imants Larsens (viola), Hyung Suk Bae (cello), Daniel de Borah (piano), Rebecca Seymour, Shane Chen, Nicholas Thin (violins), Chrlotte Burbrook de Vere (viola), Matthew Kinmont, Nathan Smith (cellos), Justin Bullock (double bass)

Sep
27
Sun
2020
BRISBANE: Ensemble Q @ Conservatorium Theatre
Sep 27 @ 3:00 pm

 
Martinu – La Revue de Cuisine
Bartok – Sonata for 2 pianos and percussion
Ravel – Piano Trio

Walton – Facade Suite for narrator and ensemble

Featuring Kristian Winther (violin) and Philip Mayers (piano)

Oct
6
Tue
2020
BRISBANE: QCGU Side-by-Side @ Conservatorium Theatre
Oct 6 @ 7:30 pm

 
Featuring students of the Queensland Conservatorium chamber music program performing alongside faculty and guest artists.

Oct
18
Sun
2020
BRISBANE: Ensemble Q @ Conservatorium Theatre
Oct 18 @ 3:00 pm

 
Schubert – Octet
Martin – Pavane Couleur du Temps
Schnittke – Concerto Grosso No 1

Featuring Alexander Sitkovetsky (violin) and Umberto Clerici (conductor)

Nov
26
Thu
2020
NEWCASTLE: Recital with Umberto Clerici @ Newcastle Art Gallery - CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19
Nov 26 @ 7:30 pm

 
Felix Mendelssohn – Song without words Op.109 in D Major
Frédéric Chopin – Cello Sonata in G Minor, Op.65
Frédéric Chopin – Songs without words Op.74 no.8 in D Major and no.9 in G Major
Felix Mendelssohn – Cello Sonata No.2 in D Major, Op.58

with Umberto Clerici (cello)

Nov
27
Fri
2020
COFFS HARBOUR: Recital with Umberto Clerici @ Education Campus - CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19
Nov 27 @ 7:30 pm

 
Felix Mendelssohn – Song without words Op.109 in D Major
Frédéric Chopin – Cello Sonata in G Minor, Op.65
Frédéric Chopin – Songs without words Op.74 no.8 in D Major and no.9 in G Major
Felix Mendelssohn – Cello Sonata No.2 in D Major, Op.58

with Umberto Clerici (cello)