Concert Diary

Aug
2
Thu
2018
TOWNSVILLE – Australian Festival of Chamber Music @ The Ville Resort
Aug 2 @ 10:00 am

 
Lili Boulanger – Nocturne
Prudence Davis (flute), Daniel de Borah (piano)

Nadia Boulanger – Trois Pieces
István Várdai (cello), Daniel de Borah (piano)

Astor Piazzolla – Étude No.3
Karen Gomyo (violin)

JP Jofre – Rabbit (Australian premiere)
Karen Gomyo (violin), JP Jofre (bandoneon)

Jean Francaix – Theme and Variations
Julian Bliss (clarinet), Daniel de Borah (piano)

Debussy – Sonata for Violin and Piano
Grace Clifford (violin), Kathryn Stott (piano)

Aug
3
Fri
2018
TOWNSVILLE – Australian Festival of Chamber Music @ Townsville Civic Theatre
Aug 3 @ 5:00 pm

 
Dvorak – Miniatures Op.75a (Four Romantic Pieces)
Pavel Fischer (violin), Grace Clifford (violin), Tobias Breider (viola)

Sally Beamish – Four Songs from Hafez (Australian Premiere)
Roderick Williams (baritone), Daniel de Borah (piano)

Grieg – Haugtussa Op.67
Tine Thing Helseth (trumpet), Katya Apekisheva (piano)

Traditional Chinese folk Song arr. Wu Tong – Wine Madness
Wu Tong (sheng), Karin Schaupp (guitar), Pavel Fischer (violin), Guy Johnston (cello)

TOWNSVILLE – Australian Festival of Chamber Music @ Townsville Civic Theatre
Aug 3 @ 7:30 pm

Fauré – La Bonne Chanson Op.61
Siobhan Stagg (soprano), Paul Wright (violin), Alexander Sitkovetsky (violin), Lars Anders Tomter (viola), István Várdai (cello), Kees Boersma (double bass) Daniel de Borah (piano)

Astor Piazzola – Five Tango Sensations- Nos, 2, 3 and 5 Loving, Anxiety and Fear
JP Jofre (bandoneon), Karen Gomyo (violin), Alexander Sitkovetsky (violin), Tobias Breider(viola), Guy Johnston (cello)

Kreisler – Liebesleid and Liebesfreud
Grace Clifford (violin), Kathryn Stott (piano)

Wagner – Prelude ‘Tristan and Isolde’ (arranged for Cello Octet by Richard Birchall)
Cello octet: Howard Penny, Guy Johnston, Eliza Sdraulig, Julian Smiles, István Várdai, Caleb Wong, Vicky Zhang, Liam Meany

Janacek – String Quartet No.2 ‘Intimate Letters’
Goldner String Quartet

Aug
4
Sat
2018
TOWNSVILLE – Australian Festival of Chamber Music @ Townsville Civic Theatre
Aug 4 @ 7:30 pm

 
Carl Vine – String Quartet No.3
Goldner String Quartet

Dutilleux – Sonatine
Prudence Davis (flute), Katya Apekisheva (piano)

Gershwin – Porgy and Bess (arr. Percy GRAINGER)
Kathryn Stott (piano) Daniel de Borah (piano)

Julian Yu – The Lamentation of Micius
Julian Bliss (clarinet), Alexander Sitkovetsky (violin), Paul Wright (violin), Lars Anders Tomter (viola), Guy Johnston (cello)

Ravel – Piano Trio in A minor
Katya Apekisheva (piano), Alexander Sitkovetsky (violin), István Várdai (cello)

Wu Tong – Faraway Mountain (Australian premiere)
Wu Tong (sheng), Kathryn Stott (piano)

Paquito D’Rivera – Cape Cod Files ‘Benny @100’ (Australian premiere)
Julian Bliss (clarinet), Timothy Young (piano)

JP Jofre – Como El Agua (Australian premiere)
JP Jofre (bandoneon), Tine Thing Helseth (trumpet)

Aleksey Igudesman – Traditional Song Arrangements
Violinists: Paul Wright, Pavel Fischer, Dimity Hall, Karen Gomyo, Grace Clifford
Violists: Lars Anders Tomter and Tobias Breider

Monty Norman – 007 arranged for Cello Octet by Richard Birchall
Cello octet: István Várdai, Guy Johnston, Caleb Wong, Eliza Sdraulig, Howard Penny, Vicky Zhang, Liam Meany, Julian Smiles

Mozart – Magic Flute Medley (arr. Roderick Williams)
Siobhan Stagg (soprano), Roderick Williams (baritone), AFCM Festival Orchestra

Dvorak – ‘Going Home’ (arr. Roderick Williams)
All Festival Artists

Aug
23
Thu
2018
BRISBANE – Recital with Meta Weiss @ UQ School of Music
Aug 23 @ 1:00 pm

 
Brahms – Sonata for Piano and Cello in D major, Op.78 (after Sonata for Violin and Piano in G major)
Franck – Sonata for Cello and Piano in A (1886)

Aug
29
Wed
2018
BRISBANE – Recital with Meta Weiss @ Queensland Conservatorium
Aug 29 @ 6:00 pm

 
Brahms – Sonata for Piano and Cello in D major, Op.78 (after Sonata for Violin and Piano in G major)
Franck – Sonata for Cello and Piano in A (1886)

Sep
9
Sun
2018
MELBOURNE – Music in the Round @ Abbotsford Convent
Sep 9 @ 3:15 pm

 
Schumann – Kinderszenen, Op.15
Chopin – Selected Mazurkas
Bartok – 15 Hungarian Peasant Songs, Sz.71

Sep
17
Mon
2018
BRISBANE – Recital with Dale Barltrop @ Queensland Conservatorium
Sep 17 @ 7:30 pm

 
Beethoven – Sonata for Piano and Violin in C minor, Op.30 No.2
Prokofiev – Sonata for Violin and Piano in F minor, Op.80

Sep
22
Sat
2018
POKOLBIN – Music in the Hunter @ Mercure Resort Hunter Valley Gardens
Sep 22 @ 7:00 pm

 
Bach – Partita No.1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Brahms – Sonata for Piano and Cello No.1 in E minor, Op.38
Pärt – Fratres
Vasks Quartet No 3

Daniel de Borah, Meta Weiss and the Goldner String Quartet

Sep
23
Sun
2018
POKOLBIN – Music in the Hunter @ Mercure Resort Hunter Valley Gardens
Sep 23 @ 11:30 am

 
Beethoven – 7 Variations on ‘Bei Männern welche Liebe fühlen’, WoO46
Mendelssohn – Piano Trio No.1 in D minor, Op.49
Schubert Death and the Maiden (Goldner Quartet)

Meta Weiss, Daniel de Borah, Dene Olding & the Goldner String Quartet

Sep
30
Sun
2018
BRISBANE – Mozart Piano Concerto K.491 with Ensemble Q @ Conservatorium Theatre
Sep 30 @ 3:00 pm

 
Mozart – Piano Concerto No.24 in C Minor, K.491 (arr Dean)
Andrew Batt-Rawden “27 and 29” for String Quartet
Brahms – String Quintet No 2 In G major Op 111

Ensemble Q with Kristian Winther, violin

Oct
6
Sat
2018
NEWCASTLE – Recital with Umberto Clerici @ Newcastle Art Gallery
Oct 6 all-day

 
Duo and solo works for Cello and Piano by Bach, Beethoven and Brahms

Oct
12
Fri
2018
Port Fairy Spring Music Festival: Opening Gala @ Southcombe Park Stadium
Oct 12 @ 8:00 pm

 
Chindamo – Scirto (World Première)
Pärt – Fratres
Westlake / Lior – Compassion

Tinalley String Quartet, Lior (voice), Daniel de Borah (piano), Claire Edwardes (percussion), Damien Eckersley (contrabass) and Zoë Black (violin)

Oct
13
Sat
2018
Port Fairy Spring Music Festival: Solo Recital @ Reardon Theatre
Oct 13 @ 5:15 pm

 
Bach – Partita No.1 in B flat Major, BWV 825
Chopin – 4 Mazurkas: G Minor Op.67 No.2, C Major Op.56 No.2, A Minor Op.17 No.4, F Minor Op.68 No.4
Bartók – 15 Hungarian Peasant Songs, Sz.71

Nov
1
Thu
2018
BRISBANE – Recital with Umberto Clerici @ Queensland Conservatorium
Nov 1 @ 1:00 pm

 
Duo and solo works for Cello and Piano by Bach, Beethoven and Brahms

Nov
4
Sun
2018
BRISBANE – Ensemble Q @ Conservatorium Theatre
Nov 4 @ 3:00 pm

 
Gruber – Frankenstein
Harry Sdraulig – New work (Composer mentorship program)
Brahms – Piano Quartet No.1 in G minor, Op.25

Ensemble Q with Andrew Haveron, violin and featuring Jason Barry Smith, baritone

Nov
18
Sun
2018
COFFS HARBOUR – Recital with Umberto Clerici @ Coffs Harbour Regional Conservatorium
Nov 18 @ 3:00 pm

 
Duo and solo works for Cello and Piano by Bach, Beethoven and Brahms

Dec
9
Sun
2018
BRISBANE: Ariadne auf Naxos @ Queensland Conservatorium Griffith University
Dec 9 @ 3:00 pm

 
The Lisa Gasteen National Opera School in collaboration with Ensemble Q presents two concert performances of Strauss’ comedic opera Ariadne auf Naxos, conducted by Simone Young.

Dec
11
Tue
2018
BRISBANE: Ariadne auf Naxos @ Queensland Conservatorium Griffith University
Dec 11 @ 7:00 pm

 
The Lisa Gasteen National Opera School in collaboration with Ensemble Q presents two concert performances of Strauss’ comedic opera Ariadne auf Naxos, conducted by Simone Young.

Jan
21
Mon
2019
SYDNEY: Recording for ABC Classic FM @ Eugene Goossens Hall
Jan 21 – Jan 24 all-day

 
Studio recording of lieder and vocal ensemble works by Brahms, Mendelssohn and Schumann for broadcast on ABC Classic Fm.

with Jacqueline Porter (soprano), Anna Dowsley (mezzo-soprano), Andrew Goodwin (tenor), David Greco (baritone) and Ian Munro (piano)

Mar
10
Sun
2019
BRISBANE: Brahms Piano Concerto No.2 with BSO @ Brisbane City Hall
Mar 10 @ 3:00 pm

 
Brahms – Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat major, Op.83
Dvorak – Symphony No.9 “From the New World”, Op.95

Brisbane Symphony Orchestra conducted by Antoni Bonetti

Mar
15
Fri
2019
BRISBANE: Recital with Andrew Goodwin @ Queensland Conservatorium Griffith University
Mar 15 @ 6:00 pm

 
Internationally acclaimed Australian tenor Andrew Goodwin presents a program of his favourite Russian Romances with longtime collaborator and faculty member Daniel de Borah.

Mar
31
Sun
2019
BRISBANE: Ensemble Q @ Queensland Conservatorium Griffith University
Mar 31 @ 3:00 pm

 
Brahms – Piano Quartet No.3 in C minor, Op.60
Jack Lundie Jenkins – Empty Houses for clarinet and percussion
Rachmaninov arr. Farrington – Symphonic Dances

Ensemble Q with guest leader Andrew Haveron (violin)

Apr
3
Wed
2019
ADELAIDE: Mozart Piano Concerto K.414 with ASO @ Elder Hall
Apr 3 @ 11:30 am

 
Mozart – Piano Concerto No.12 in A major, K.414
Brahms – Symphony No.3 in F major, Op.90

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra conducted by Nicholas Carter

Jun
23
Sun
2019
ADELAIDE: Recital with Vadim Gluzman @ Elder Hall
Jun 23 @ 7:00 pm

 
Auerbach – par.ti.ta for solo violin
Bach – Partita No.2 in D Minor BWV 1004
Part – Spiegel im Spiegel
Beethoven – Violin Sonata No.9 in A, Op.47 ‘Kreutzer’

with Vadim Gluzman (violin)

Jun
25
Tue
2019
MELBOURNE: Recital with Vadim Gluzman @ Melbourne Recital Centre
Jun 25 @ 7:30 pm

 
Auerbach – par.ti.ta for solo violin
Bach – Partita No.2 in D Minor BWV 1004
Part – Spiegel im Spiegel
Beethoven – Violin Sonata No.9 in A, Op.47 ‘Kreutzer’

with Vadim Gluzman (violin)

Jul
21
Sun
2019
BRISBANE: Ensemble Q @ Queensland Conservatorium Griffith University
Jul 21 @ 3:00 pm

 
Bartok – Contrasts Sz.111
Brahms – Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34

Ensemble Q with guest leader Dale Barltrop (violin)
This concert will also feature a performance by the winners of the inaugural Queensland International Chamber Music Competition

Aug
1
Thu
2019
BRISBANE: Recital with Andrew Goodwin @ UQ School of Music
Aug 1 @ 1:00 pm

 
Schubert – Winterreise D.911

with Andrew Goodwin (tenor)

Aug
16
Fri
2019
BRISBANE: Solo Recital @ Queensland Conservatorium Griffith University
Aug 16 @ 6:00 pm

 
Scarlatti – Three Sonatas
Prokofiev – Piano Sonata No. 8 in B flat major, Op. 84
Schumann – Fantasie in C, Op. 17

Aug
22
Thu
2019
HOBART: Solo Recital @ Hobart Town Hall
Aug 22 @ 8:00 pm

 
Scarlatti – Three Sonatas
Prokofiev – Piano Sonata No. 8 in B flat major, Op. 84
Schumann – Fantasie in C, Op. 17

Sep
29
Sun
2019
BRISBANE: Ensemble Q @ Queensland Conservatorium Griffith University
Sep 29 @ 3:00 pm

 
Schubert – Fantasie in F minor for piano four hands, D.940
Strauss – Metamorphosen, TrV 290
Mozart – Piano Quartet in G minor, K.478
Lindberg – Clarinet Quintet

Oct
26
Sat
2019
Tasmanian Chamber Music Festival @ Ballroom, Mountford
Oct 26 @ 2:30 pm

 
Mozart merry-go-round: 2.30pm, 3.45pm, 5pm

Das Veilchen
Dans un bois Solitaire
An Chloë
Abendempfindung
Fantasie in c minor K.475
Sensucht nach der Frühling K596
Im Frühlingsanfang K597
Das Kinderspiel K598

with Greta Bradman (soprano)

Oct
27
Sun
2019
Tasmanian Chamber Music Festival @ Brickendon Barn, Longford
Oct 27 @ 11:00 am

 
Schubert: Impromptu D 935 No. 1 in F minor
Schubert: Impromptu D 935 No. 2 in A flat major
Gounod/Bach: Ave Maria
Dvorak: Songs my mother taught me
Rimsky Korsakov: The nightingale and the rose
Previn: Vocalise for soprano, cello and piano
Bach: Chorale from St. Matthew Passion for cello and piano
Brahms: Cello Sonata Op.38 3rd movement
Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34

Oct
31
Thu
2019
FRANKSTON: Brahms Piano Concerto No.1 with MSO @ Frankston Arts Centre
Oct 31 @ 7:30 pm

 
Brahms – Piano Concerto No.1 in D minor, Op.15
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No.4 in F minor, Op.36

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra conducted by Benjamin Northey

Nov
1
Fri
2019
MELBOURNE: Brahms Piano Concerto No.1 with MSO @ Melbourne Town Hall
Nov 1 @ 7:30 pm

 
Brahms – Piano Concerto No.1 in D minor, Op.15
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No.4 in F minor, Op.36

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra conducted by Benjamin Northey

Nov
17
Sun
2019
BRISBANE: Ensemble Q @ Queensland Conservatorium Griffith University
Nov 17 @ 3:00 pm

 
Korngold – Suite for 2 Violins, Cello and Piano (left hand), Op.23
Francaix – Divertissement for Bassoon and Strings
Strauss arr. B.Dean – Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks

Nov
23
Sat
2019
MELBOURNE: Recital with Steve Davislim @ Hanson Dyer Hall
Nov 23 @ 7:00 pm

 
Selected lieder by Schubert, Brahms, Bowman, Wolf and Strauss.
 
with Steve Davislim (tenor)

Dec
1
Sun
2019
MT BARKER: Recital with Steve Davislim @ UKARIA Cultural Centre
Dec 1 @ 2:30 pm

 
Selected lieder by Schubert, Brahms, Wolf and Strauss.

with Steve Davislim (tenor)

Jan
28
Tue
2020
SYDNEY: Recording with Andrew Goodwin @ ABC Ultimo
Jan 28 – Feb 1 all-day

 
Studio Recording of Russian Romances for ABC Classic with Andrew Goodwin (tenor)

Feb
2
Sun
2020
CANBERRA: Recital with Andrew Goodwin @ Wesley Music Centre
Feb 2 @ 4:00 pm

 
Selected songs by Schumann, Tchaikovsky and Rachmaninov

with Andrew Goodwin (tenor)

Feb
5
Wed
2020
Bendigo Chamber Music Festival: Opening Gala @ Capital Theatre
Feb 5 @ 7:30 pm

 
Mozart – Adagio and Fugue for strings in C minor, K.546
Elgar – Romance, Op.62
Haydn – Divertimento Hob.II:2
Schumann – Fantasiestücke for Clarinet and Piano, Op.73
Schubert – Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 “The Trout”

Lucy Gould (violin), Christian Eisenberger (violin), Iris Juda (viola), Howard Penny (cello), Dane Roberts (double bass), Matthew Wilkie (bassoon), Marie Lloyd (clarinet), Tobias Brieder (viola), Chris Howlett (cello), Stefan Cassomenos (piano), Daniel de Borah (piano)

Feb
6
Thu
2020
Bendigo Chamber Music Festival: A Year in the Life of Beethoven @ Capital Theatre
Feb 6 @ 7:30 pm

 
Beethoven – Violin Sonata No.9, Op.47 “Kreutzer”
Beethoven – Six Variations in F major, Op.34
Beethoven – 6 Landlerische Tanze for string trio WoO.15
Beethoven – 6 Songs Op.48
Beethoven – Symphony No.2 in D major Op.36

Lucy Gould (violin), Christian Eisenberger (violin), Iris Juda (viola), Howard Penny (cello), Dane Roberts (double bass), Sophie Rowell (violin), Stefan Cassomenos (piano), Daniel de Borah (piano), Merlyn Quaife (soprano)

Feb
7
Fri
2020
Bendigo Chamber Music Festival: The Piano Trio @ Capital Theatre
Feb 7 @ 2:00 pm

 
Haydn – Piano Trio in C major Hob.XV:27 (1st Movement)
Beethoven – Piano Trio No.3 in C minor, Op.1 (1st Movement)
Dvorak – Piano Trio No.2 in G minor, Op.26 (1st Movement)
Munro – Tales from Old Russia (3rd Movement)

Lucy Gould (violin), Howard Penny (cello), Lily Higson-Spence (violin), Chris Howlett (cello), Daniel de Borah (piano)

Feb
8
Sat
2020
Bendigo Chamber Music Festival: Andrew Goodwin & Daniel de Borah @ Forrest Street Uniting Church
Feb 8 @ 11:00 am

 
Schumann – Dichterliebe, Op.48
Tchaikovsky – Why did I dream of you? Op.28 No.3
Tchaikovsky – Do not believe, my friend, Op.6 No.1
Tchaikovsky – None but the lonely heart, Op.6 No.6
Rachmaninov – The migrant wind, Op.34 No.4
Rachmaninov – When yesterday we met, Op.26 No.13
Rachmaninov – Night is mournful, Op.26 No.12
Rachmaninov – I am no prophet, Op.21 No.11

Andrew Goodwin (tenor) & Daniel de Borah (piano)

Bendigo Chamber Music Festival: Mayor’s Gala @ Capital Theatre
Feb 8 @ 7:30 pm

 
Mozart – Piano Concerto No 12 in A major, K.414
Glinka – Trio Pathétique

Brahms – String Quintet No 2 in G major, Op.111

Lucy Gould (violin), Christian Eisenberger (violin), Iris Juda (viola), Howard Penny (cello), Dane Roberts (double bass), Matthew Wilkie (bassoon), Marie Lloyd (clarinet), Sophie Rowell (violin), Lily Higson-Spence (violin), Tobias Brieder (viola), Chris Howlett (cello), Daniel de Borah (piano)

Feb
9
Sun
2020
Bendigo Chamber Music Festival: Farewell Concert @ Capital Theatre
Feb 9 @ 11:00 am

 
Purcell – Dido’s Lament
Schubert – Nachtstück, D.672
Schubert – Ständchen, D.957
Schubert – Dass sie hier gewesen D.77

Mozart – Marriage of Figaro Harmony Music
Mendelssohn – String Symphony No 9 in C major, MWV N9

Lucy Gould (violin), Christian Eisenberger (violin), Iris Juda (viola), Howard Penny (cello), Dane Roberts (double bass), Sophie Rowell (violin), Lily Higson-Spence (violin), Matthew Wilkie (bassoon), Marie Lloyd (clarinet), Tobias Brieder (viola), Chris Howlett (cello), Daniel de Borah (piano), Andrew Goodwin (tenor)

Mar
2
Mon
2020
HOBART: Quartets with Andrew Haveron, Tobias Breider & Umberto Clerici @ Hobart Town Hall
Mar 2 @ 8:00 pm

 
Mozart – Piano Quartet No.1 in G minor, K.478
Dohnanyi – Serenade for String Trio, Op.10
Schumann – Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op.47

with Andrew Haveron (violin), Tobias Breider (viola) and Umberto Clerici (cello)

Mar
8
Sun
2020
BRISBANE: Ensemble Q @ Conservatorium Theatre
Mar 8 @ 3:00 pm

 
Charles Ives – Unanswered Question
Beethoven – String Trio Opus 9 No 3 in C minor
Wagner – Wesendonck Lieder
Hindemith – Trauermusik
Mozart – Concerto No 12 in A major, K.414
Golijov – Lullaby & Doina from “The Man Who Cried”

Featuring Tobias Breider (viola), Greta Bradman (soprano), Daniel de Borah (piano), and William Huxtable (violin)

Mar
25
Wed
2020
BRISBANE: Solo Recital @ Queensland Conservatorium Griffith University - CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19
Mar 25 @ 7:30 pm

 
Program to be confirmed

Apr
1
Wed
2020
TOOWOOMBA @ Empire Church Theatre - CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19
Apr 1 @ 7:00 pm

 
Beethoven – Grosse Fugue, Op.133
Glass – Echorus for Two Violins and String Orchestra
Turina – La oracion del Torero
Westlake/Lior – Compassion – Symphony of Songs for Tenor and Chamber Orchestra

with Camerata and Lior (vocals)