Concert Diary

Oct
6
Tue
2020
BRISBANE: QCGU Side-by-Side @ Conservatorium Theatre
Oct 6 @ 7:30 pm

 
Haydn – Piano Trio in G major, HobXV:25 “Gypsy”
Houghton – In Amber for Guitar and String Quintet
Beethoven – Quintet for Piano and Winds, Op.16

Featuring students of the Queensland Conservatorium chamber music program performing alongside QCGU performance faculty

Oct
11
Sun
2020
ADELAIDE: Recital with Dale Barltrop @ UKARIA - RECENTLY ADDED
Oct 11 @ 2:30 pm

 
Mozart – Sonata in G major for piano and violin, K. 301
Fauré – Berceuse, Op. 16
Fauré – Andante, Op. 75
Fauré – Romance, Op. 28
Beethoven – Sonata for Piano and Violin in F major, Op. 24

with Dale Barltrop (violin)

Oct
16
Fri
2020
LIVE in TOWNSVILLE & ONLINE: Solo Recital @ Townsville Civic Theatre - RECENTLY ADDED
Oct 16 @ 7:00 pm

 
Bach, arr. Siloti – Organ Prelude in G minor
Bach, arr. Siloti – Organ Prelude in E minor
Bach, arr. Siloti – Prelude in B minor
Schumann, arr. Liszt – Widmung
Schumann, arr. Liszt – Frühlingsnacht
Schumann – Kreisleriana, Op.16

Presented by the Australian Festival of Chamber Music in partnership with the North Australia Festival of the Arts and the Melbourne Digital Concert Hall

https://melbournedigitalconcerthall.com/afcm-presents-an-evening-with-daniel-de-borah/

Oct
18
Sun
2020
BRISBANE: Ensemble Q @ Conservatorium Theatre - UPDATED
Oct 18 @ 3:00 pm

 
Brahms – Variations on a Theme of Haydn for two pianos, Op.56b
Krasa – Passacaglia and Fugue for string trio
Schubert – Octet in F major D.803

Nov
21
Sat
2020
BRISBANE: Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 with QSO @ QPAC
Nov 21 @ 3:00 pm

 
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat Major, Op.73 “Emperor”
Respighi – Pines of Rome

Queensland Symphony Orchestra conducted by Johannes Fritzsch

BRISBANE: Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 with QSO @ QPAC
Nov 21 @ 8:00 pm

 
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat Major, Op.73 “Emperor”
Respighi – Pines of Rome

Queensland Symphony Orchestra conducted by Johannes Fritzsch

Nov
26
Thu
2020
NEWCASTLE: Recital with Umberto Clerici @ Newcastle Art Gallery - CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19
Nov 26 @ 7:30 pm

 
Felix Mendelssohn – Song without words Op.109 in D Major
Frédéric Chopin – Cello Sonata in G Minor, Op.65
Frédéric Chopin – Songs without words Op.74 no.8 in D Major and no.9 in G Major
Felix Mendelssohn – Cello Sonata No.2 in D Major, Op.58

with Umberto Clerici (cello)

Nov
27
Fri
2020
COFFS HARBOUR: Recital with Umberto Clerici @ Education Campus - CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19
Nov 27 @ 7:30 pm

 
Felix Mendelssohn – Song without words Op.109 in D Major
Frédéric Chopin – Cello Sonata in G Minor, Op.65
Frédéric Chopin – Songs without words Op.74 no.8 in D Major and no.9 in G Major
Felix Mendelssohn – Cello Sonata No.2 in D Major, Op.58

with Umberto Clerici (cello)

Feb
3
Wed
2021
Bendigo Chamber Music Festival @ Capital Theatre
Feb 3 @ 7:00 pm

 
Vivaldi – Oboe Concerto in C major, RV447

Bartok – Contrasts, Sz. 111

Mendelssohn – Piano Quartet No. 3 in B Minor, Op. 3

with Diana Doherty, Natsuko Yoshimoto, Anna Da Silva Chen, Chris Moore, Howard Penny, David Griffiths, Sophie Rowell, Andrea Lam, Tobias Breider and Chris Howlett

Bendigo Chamber Music Festival @ Capital Theatre
Feb 3 @ 8:30 pm

 
Vivaldi – Oboe Concerto in C major, RV447

Bartok – Contrasts, Sz. 111

Mendelssohn – Piano Quartet No. 3 in B Minor, Op. 3

with Diana Doherty, Natsuko Yoshimoto, Anna Da Silva Chen, Chris Moore, Howard Penny, David Griffiths, Sophie Rowell, Andrea Lam, Tobias Breider and Chris Howlett

Feb
4
Thu
2021
Bendigo Chamber Music Festival @ Capital Theatre
Feb 4 @ 6:45 pm

 
Beethoven – Piano Trio No. 1 in E-Flat Major, Op. 1, No. 1

Suk – Piano Quartet in A Minor, Op. 1

with Andrew Lam, Natsuko Yoshimoto, Chris Howlett, Anna Da Silva Chen, Chris Moore and Howard Penny

Bendigo Chamber Music Festival @ Capital Theatre
Feb 4 @ 8:30 pm

 
Beethoven – Piano Trio No. 1 in E-Flat Major, Op. 1, No. 1

Suk – Piano Quartet in A Minor, Op. 1

with Andrew Lam, Natsuko Yoshimoto, Chris Howlett, Anna Da Silva Chen, Chris Moore and Howard Penny

Feb
5
Fri
2021
Bendigo Chamber Music Festival: Solo Recital @ Forest Street Uniting Church
Feb 5 @ 11:00 am

 
Bach, arr. Siloti – Organ Prelude in G minor
Bach, arr. Siloti – Organ Prelude in E minor
Bach, arr. Siloti – Prelude in B minor
Schumann, arr. Liszt – Widmung
Schumann, arr. Liszt – Frühlingsnacht
Schumann – Kreisleriana, Op.16

Bendigo Chamber Music Festival @ Capital Theatre
Feb 5 @ 2:00 pm

Inside and Out Conversation Concert: Schumann’s Piano Quartet, Op.47

with Sophie Rowell, Tobias Breider, Howard Penny

Bendigo Chamber Music Festival @ Capital Theatre
Feb 5 @ 7:00 pm

 
Chausson – Chanson Perpétuelle

Dargaville – In The Spirit House

Schumann – Piano Quartet in E-Flat Major, Op. 47

with Jacqueline Porter, Anna Da Silva Chen, Natsuko Yoshimoto, Chris Moore, Chris Howlett, Andrea Lam, Diana Doherty, Sophie Rowell, Tobias Breider and Howard Penny

Bendigo Chamber Music Festival @ Capital Theatre
Feb 5 @ 8:30 pm

 
Chausson – Chanson Perpétuelle

Dargaville – In The Spirit House

Schumann – Piano Quartet in E-Flat Major, Op. 47

with Jacqueline Porter, Anna Da Silva Chen, Natsuko Yoshimoto, Chris Moore, Chris Howlett, Andrea Lam, Diana Doherty, Sophie Rowell, Tobias Breider and Howard Penny

Feb
6
Sat
2021
Bendigo Chamber Music Festival: Liederabend with Jacqueline Porter @ Capital Theatre
Feb 6 @ 11:00 am

 
Lieder by Schubert, Mendelssohn and Grieg

with Jacqueline Porter (soprano)

Bendigo Chamber Music Festival @ Capital Theatre
Feb 6 @ 7:00 pm

 
Bach – Oboe Concerto in D Minor BWV 1059, reconstruction A. Mehl

Schubert – The Shepherd on the Rock

Mendelssohn – String Octet in E-Flat Major, Op. 20

with Diana Doherty, Natsuko Yoshimoto, Anna Da Silva Chen, Chris Moore, Howard Penny, David Griffiths, Andrew Lam, Harry Ward, Sophie Rowell, Tobias Breider and Chris Howlett

Bendigo Chamber Music Festival @ Capital Theatre
Feb 6 @ 8:30 pm

 
Bach – Oboe Concerto in D Minor BWV 1059, reconstruction A. Mehl

Schubert – The Shepherd on the Rock

Mendelssohn – String Octet in E-Flat Major, Op. 20

with Diana Doherty, Natsuko Yoshimoto, Anna Da Silva Chen, Chris Moore, Howard Penny, David Griffiths, Andrew Lam, Harry Ward, Sophie Rowell, Tobias Breider and Chris Howlett

Feb
7
Sun
2021
Bendigo Chamber Music Festival @ Capital Theatre
Feb 7 @ 11:00 am

 
Handel – from Solomon , Part 3: “Will The Sun Forget To Streak” (tutti)

Gershwin – Three Preludes (David and Andrea)

Schubert – Allegro in A Minor, Op. 144, D. 947, “Lebensstürme”

Suk – Serenade for Strings (all strings)

with Diana Doherty, David Griffiths, Sophie Rowell, Natsuko Yoshimoto, Anna Da Silva Chen, Tobias Breider, Chris Moore, Howard Penny, Chris Howlett and Andrea Lam

Mar
10
Wed
2021
BRISBANE: Solo Recital @ Queensland Conservatorium
Mar 10 @ 7:30 pm

 
Works by Bach/Siloti, Schumann/Liszt, Liszt, Rachmaninov

Mar
19
Fri
2021
BRISBANE: Recital with György Déri @ Queensland Conservatorium
Mar 19 @ 6:00 pm

 
works for cello & piano by Bach, Kodály and Brahms

with György Déri (cello)

Apr
9
Fri
2021
ADELAIDE: Mozart Piano Concerto No.17 with ASO @ Festival Theatre
Apr 9 @ 6:30 pm

 
Boulanger – D’un Matin de Printemps
Mozart – Piano Concerto No.17 in G major, K.453
Dvorak – Symphony No.7

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra conducted by Nathan Aspinall

Apr
10
Sat
2021
ADELAIDE: Mozart Piano Concerto No.17 with ASO @ Festival Theatre
Apr 10 @ 6:30 pm

 
Boulanger – D’un Matin de Printemps
Mozart – Piano Concerto No.17 in G major, K.453
Dvorak – Symphony No.7

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra conducted by Nathan Aspinall

Apr
25
Sun
2021
ADELAIDE: Piano Trios with Kristian Winther & Umberto Clerici @ UKARIA
Apr 25 @ 11:00 am

 
Schumann – Piano Trio No.2 in F minor, Op.80
Ravel – Piano Trio in A minor

with Kristian Winther (violin) and Umberto Clerici (cello)

ADELAIDE: Piano Trios with Kristian Winther and Umberto Clerici @ UKARIA
Apr 25 @ 2:30 pm

 
Schumann – Piano Trio No.2 in F minor, Op.80
Ravel – Piano Trio in A minor

with Kristian Winther (violin and Umberto Clerici (cello)

May
4
Tue
2021
BRISBANE: Ensemble Q @ Queensland Conservatorium
May 4 @ 7:00 pm

 
Franz Schreker – Der Wind
Sibelius – Death of Mélisande, arr Walter
Mozart – Quintet for piano and winds, K452
Szymanowski – String Quartet no 2, Op 56
Faure – Pelléas et Mélisande, Op. 80, arr Walter

May
6
Thu
2021
HUNTER VALLEY: Hayllar Chamber Music Weekend
May 6 all-day

 
“The Art of the Sonata”

with Natsuko Yoshimoto (violin) and Umberto Clerici (cello)
presented by Graham Abbott

Concert 1: duo sonatas by Mozart, Ravel and Chopin

May
7
Fri
2021
HUNTER VALLEY: Hayllar Chamber Music Weekend
May 7 all-day

 
“The Art of the Sonata”

with Natsuko Yoshimoto (violin) and Umberto Clerici (cello)
presented by Graham Abbott

Concert 2: duo sonatas by Beethoven, Brahms and Kodály

May
8
Sat
2021
HUNTER VALLEY: Hayllar Chamber Music Weekend
May 8 all-day

 
with Natsuko Yoshimoto (violin) and Umberto Clerici (cello)
presented by Graham Abbott

Concert 3: duo sonatas by Franck and Shostakovich

May
23
Sun
2021
BRISBANE: 4MBS Beethoven Marathon @ Old Museum Building
May 23 @ 2:00 pm

 
Beethoven – Violin Sonata No.9 in A major, Op.47 (Kreutzer)
Mozart – Clarinet Quintet in A minor, K.581

with Natsuko Yoshimoto and Ensemble Q

Jun
11
Fri
2021
BRISBANE: Recital with Natsuko Yoshimoto & Umberto Clerici @ Conservatorium Theatre
Jun 11 @ 7:00 pm

Mozart – Sonata for Piano and Violin in E minor, K.304
Kodály – Duo for Violin and Cello, Op.7
Mendelssohn – Sonata No.2 for Cello and Piano in D major, Op.58

with Natsuko Yoshimoto (violin) and Umberto Clerici (piano)
presented by Musica Viva

Jun
13
Sun
2021
ADELAIDE: Recital with Umberto Clerici @ Elder Hall
Jun 13 @ 2:30 pm

 
works for cello and piano by Chopin, Mendelssohn and Foggarty

with Umberto Clerici (cello), presented by the Accompanists’ Guild of South Australia

Jun
23
Wed
2021
SYDNEY: Mozart Piano Concerto No.17 with SSO @ City Recital Hall
Jun 23 @ 7:00 pm

 
Ibert – Hommage à Mozart
Mozart – Piano Concerto No.17 in G major, K.453
Schubert – Symphony No.5 in B flat major, D.485

Sydney Symphony Orchestra conducted by Umberto Clerici

Jun
24
Thu
2021
SYDNEY: Mozart Piano Concerto No.17 with SSO @ City Recital Hall
Jun 24 @ 7:00 pm

 
Ibert – Hommage à Mozart
Mozart – Piano Concerto No.17 in G major, K.453
Schubert – Symphony No.5 in B flat major, D.485

Sydney Symphony Orchestra conducted by Umberto Clerici

Jul
3
Sat
2021
BRISBANE: Recital with Umberto Clerici @ Sandgate Town Hall
Jul 3 @ 7:30 pm

 
Mendelssohn – Song without words Op.109 in D Major
Chopin – Cello Sonata in G Minor, Op.65
Chopin – Songs without words Op.74 no.8 in D Major and no.9 in G Major
Mendelssohn – Cello Sonata No.2 in D Major, Op.58

with Umberto Clerici (cello)

Jul
15
Thu
2021
COWRA: Compassion @ Civic Theatre
Jul 15 @ 7:30 pm

 
Pärt – Fratres
Westlake/Lior – Compassion, arranged for Octet

with Lior (vocals), Tinalley String Quartet, David Campbell (double bass), Alison Pratt (percussion)

Jul
16
Fri
2021
BLACKHEATH: Compassion @ Phillips Hall
Jul 16 @ 7:30 pm

 
Pärt – Fratres
Westlake/Lior – Compassion, arranged for Octet

with Lior (vocals), Tinalley String Quartet, David Campbell (double bass), Alison Pratt (percussion)

Jul
22
Thu
2021
ONLINE: Solo Recital @ Melbourne Digital Concert Hall
Jul 22 @ 7:30 pm

Sean O’Boyle – Didgeridoo Concerto: Earth, Wind, Water, Fire

Southern Cross Soloists


Bach – Keyboard Partita No.1 in B flat major, BWV 825

Rachmaninov – 6 Études-Tableaux (selections from Op.33 and Op.39)

Daniel de Borah

https://watch.melbournedigitalconcerthall.com/#/item/74457

Jul
24
Sat
2021
CANCELLED – TOWNSVILLE – Australian Festival of Chamber Music @ Civic Theatre
Jul 24 @ 5:00 pm

 
Schulhoff – Concertino for flute, viola and double bass
Virginia Taylor, Christopher Moore, Kirsty McCahon

Schubert – “Trockne Blumen” from Die schöne Müllerin, D.802, Op.160
Virginia Taylor, Daniel de Borah

Sallinen – Dance Music Suite, Op.107
Australian Premiere
James Crabb, Elizabeth Layton, Yelian He, Timothy Young

Jul
26
Mon
2021
CANCELLED – TOWNSVILLE – Australian Festival of Chamber Music @ Civic Theatre
Jul 26 @ 5:00 pm

 
Barton – Square Circles Beneath the Red Desert Sand
William Barton, Natsuko Yoshimoto, Phoebe Gardner, Tobias Breider, Blair Harris

Boccherini – Quintet in D major for Flute, Two Violins, Viola and Cello, G.430, Op.19, No.6
Virginia Taylor, Goldner String Quartet

Busoni – Elegie in B flat major for clarinet and piano, BV286
Lloyd Van’t Hoff, Yasmin Rowe

Babajanian – Trio in F sharp minor for Piano, Violin, and Cello
Zoë Black, Elina Faskhi, Daniel de Borah

Jul
28
Wed
2021
CANCELLED – TOWNSVILLE – Australian Festival of Chamber Music @ The Pavillion
Jul 28 @ 10:00 am

 
Kapustin – Burlesque Op.97
Yelian He, Yasmin Rowe

Donizetti – Sonata for flute and piano
Virginia Taylor, Daniel de Borah

Kerry – On summer map of stars
Mark Gaydon, Kristian Chong

Chopin – Mazurka in A minor for Piano, Op.17, No.4
Daniel de Borah

Glass – Pendulum
Natsuko Yoshimoto, Yasmin Rowe

CANCELLED – TOWNSVILLE – Australian Festival of Chamber Music @ Civic Theatre
Jul 28 @ 8:00 pm

 
Poulenc – Trio for Oboe, Bassoon, and Piano
Diana Doherty, Mark Gaydon, Daniel de Borah

Boyd – Goldfish through summer rain
Virginia Taylor, Kristian Chong

Puccini – Crisantemi for String Quartet
Flinders Quartet

Korngold – “Mariettas Song” from Die tote Stade, Op. 12
Jacqueline Porter, Flinders Quartet, Yasmin Rowe

Ligeti – Six Bagatelles for Flute, Oboe, Clarinet, Bassoon, and Horn
Virginia Taylor, Diana Doherty, Lloyd Van’t Hoff, Nicolas Fleury, Mark Gaydon

Strauss – Metamorphosen for Two Violins, Two Violas, Two Cellos, and Bass
Elizabeth Layton, Natsuko Yoshimoto, Tobias Breider, Imants Larsens, Elina Faskhi, Blair Harris, Kirsty McCahon

Jul
29
Thu
2021
CANCELLED – TOWNSVILLE – Australian Festival of Chamber Music @ Civic Theatre
Jul 29 @ 8:00 pm

 
Williams – Not Yet Here
World Premiere
Jacqueline Porter, Kristian Chong

Beethoven – Sonata in A major for Violin and Piano, Op. 47, “Kreutzer”
Grace Clifford, Daniel de Borah

Janácek – Quartet No. 1 for Strings, “The Kreutzer Sonata”
Goldner String Quartet

Beethoven – Allegretto from Symphony No. 7 in A major, Op. 92 (arr. Franz Liszt) Control (World Premiere)
Australian Premiere
Piers Lane, Marlo Benjamin, Felix Sampson, Dancenorth

Jul
30
Fri
2021
CANCELLED – TOWNSVILLE – Australian Festival of Chamber Music @ Civic Theatre
Jul 30 @ 5:00 pm

 
Holst – Phantasy Quartet
Flinders Quartet

Kats-Chernin – From Anna Magdalena’s notebook
Flinders Quartet

Schumann – Märchenerzählungen (Fairy Tales) for Clarinet, Viola, and Piano, Op. 132
Lloyd Van’t Hoff, Imants Larsens, Daniel de Borah

Dukas – L’apprenti sorcier “The Sorcerer’s Apprentice” (Arr. Iain Farrington)
Virginia Taylor, Diana Doherty, Lloyd Van’t Hoff, Nicolas Fleury, Mark Gaydon, Yasmin Rowe

Jul
31
Sat
2021
CANCELLED – TOWNSVILLE – Australian Festival of Chamber Music @ Civic Theatre
Jul 31 @ 8:00 pm

 
Jacobsen – Ascending Bird (Aghaei & Jacobsen)
Zoë Black, Natsuko Yoshimoto, Imants Larsens, Blair Harris, Kirsty McCahon, Ian Brunskill

Milone – Fantasy on Bizet’s ‘Carmen’ for four violins and double bass
Dene Olding, Dimity Hall, Grace Clifford, Kirsty McCahon, Christian Li

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 5 for Viola Trio (Arr. Karey Sitzler)
Irina Morozova, Imants Larsens, Christopher Moore

Beethoven – Symphony No.5 for Cello Duo (Arr. Werner Thomas-Mifune)
Elina Faskhi, Yelian He

Coward – Nina
Jacqueline Porter, Yasmin Rowe

Kreisler – Liebesleid, Schon Rosmarin, Tambourin Chinois, Marche Miniature Viennoise for Violin and Piano
Christian Li, Timothy Young

Piazzola – Libertango for four cellos and two pianos (Arr. Kathryn Stott)
Elina Faskhi, Blair Harris, Yelian He, Julian Smiles, Kristian Chong

Williams – Townsville in the Winter
Cheryl Barker, Peter Coleman-Wright, Virginia Taylor, Diana Doherty, Lloyd Van’t Hoff, Nicolas Fleury, Mark Gaydon, Daniel de Borah, Piers Lane, Elizabeth Layton, Kirsty McCahon, Ian Brunskill

Bernstein – Symphonic Dances for two pianos (West Side Story), (Arr. John Musto)
Timothy Young, Piers Lane

Arr. Williams traditional
Jack’s the Lad; Hornpipe
Dene Olding, Timothy Young, Kristian Chong, Zoë Black, Grace Clifford, Dimity Hall, Elizabeth Layton, Christian Li, Natsuko Yoshimoto, Imants Larsens, Christopher Moore, Irina Morozova, Elina Faskhi, Blair Harris, Yelian He, Julian Smiles, Kirsty McCahon, Virginia Taylor, Diana Doherty, Lloyd Van’t Hoff, Mark Gaydon, Cheryl Barker, Peter Coleman-Wright, Flinders Quartet, Russell Torrance, Daniel de Borah, Yasmin Rowe, Piers Lane, Nicolas Fleury

Aug
5
Thu
2021
GRANDCHESTER: Hayllar Chamber Music Weekend
Aug 5 all-day

“The Art of the Aria”

with Jacqueline Porter (soprano) and Andrew Goodwin (tenor)
presented by Graham Abbott

Concert 1: the 18th Century

Aug
6
Fri
2021
GRANDCHESTER: Hayllar Chamber Music Weekend
Aug 6 all-day

“The Art of the Aria”

with Jacqueline Porter (soprano) and Andrew Goodwin (tenor)
presented by Graham Abbott

Concert 2: the 19th Century

Aug
7
Sat
2021
GRANDCHESTER: Hayllar Chamber Music Weekend
Aug 7 all-day

“The Art of the Aria”

with Jacqueline Porter (soprano) and Andrew Goodwin (tenor)
presented by Graham Abbott

Concert 3: the 20th Century

Sep
21
Tue
2021
BRISBANE: Ensemble Q @ Conservatorium Theatre
Sep 21 @ 7:00 pm

 
Mahler – Ruckert Lieder, arr. Walter
Ravel – Piano trio

Holst – Songs for voice and violin
Ravel -Tombeau de Couperin, arr. Dean

featuring guest artist Lotte Betts-Dean (mezzo soprano)