Concerts

May
6
Thu
2021
HUNTER VALLEY: Hayllar Chamber Music Weekend
May 6 all-day

 
“The Art of the Sonata”

with Natsuko Yoshimoto (violin) and Umberto Clerici (cello)
presented by Graham Abbott

Concert 1: duo sonatas by Mozart, Ravel and Chopin

May
7
Fri
2021
HUNTER VALLEY: Hayllar Chamber Music Weekend
May 7 all-day

 
“The Art of the Sonata”

with Natsuko Yoshimoto (violin) and Umberto Clerici (cello)
presented by Graham Abbott

Concert 2: duo sonatas by Beethoven, Brahms and Kodály

May
8
Sat
2021
HUNTER VALLEY: Hayllar Chamber Music Weekend
May 8 all-day

 
with Natsuko Yoshimoto (violin) and Umberto Clerici (cello)
presented by Graham Abbott

Concert 3: duo sonatas by Franck and Shostakovich

May
23
Sun
2021
BRISBANE: 4MBS Beethoven Marathon @ Old Museum Building
May 23 @ 2:00 pm

 
Beethoven – Violin Sonata No.9 in A major, Op.47 (Kreutzer)
Mozart – Clarinet Quintet in A minor, K.581

with Natsuko Yoshimoto and Ensemble Q

Jun
11
Fri
2021
BRISBANE: Recital with Natsuko Yoshimoto & Umberto Clerici @ Conservatorium Theatre
Jun 11 @ 7:00 pm

Mozart – Sonata for Piano and Violin in E minor, K.304
Kodály – Duo for Violin and Cello, Op.7
Mendelssohn – Sonata No.2 for Cello and Piano in D major, Op.58

with Natsuko Yoshimoto (violin) and Umberto Clerici (piano)
presented by Musica Viva

Jun
13
Sun
2021
ADELAIDE: Recital with Umberto Clerici @ Elder Hall
Jun 13 @ 2:30 pm

 
works for cello and piano by Chopin, Mendelssohn and Foggarty

with Umberto Clerici (cello), presented by the Accompanists’ Guild of South Australia

Jun
23
Wed
2021
SYDNEY: Mozart Piano Concerto No.17 with SSO @ City Recital Hall
Jun 23 @ 7:00 pm

 
Ibert – Hommage à Mozart
Mozart – Piano Concerto No.17 in G major, K.453
Schubert – Symphony No.5 in B flat major, D.485

Sydney Symphony Orchestra conducted by Umberto Clerici

Jun
24
Thu
2021
SYDNEY: Mozart Piano Concerto No.17 with SSO @ City Recital Hall
Jun 24 @ 7:00 pm

 
Ibert – Hommage à Mozart
Mozart – Piano Concerto No.17 in G major, K.453
Schubert – Symphony No.5 in B flat major, D.485

Sydney Symphony Orchestra conducted by Umberto Clerici

Jul
15
Thu
2021
COWRA: Compassion @ Civic Theatre
Jul 15 @ 7:30 pm

 
Pärt – Fratres
Westlake/Lior – Compassion, arranged for Octet

with Lior (vocals), Tinalley String Quartet, David Campbell (double bass), Alison Pratt (percussion)

Jul
16
Fri
2021
BLACKHEATH: Compassion @ Phillips Hall
Jul 16 @ 7:30 pm

 
Pärt – Fratres
Westlake/Lior – Compassion, arranged for Octet

with Lior (vocals), Tinalley String Quartet, David Campbell (double bass), Alison Pratt (percussion)

Jul
22
Thu
2021
ONLINE: Solo Recital @ Melbourne Digital Concert Hall
Jul 22 @ 7:30 pm

Sean O’Boyle – Didgeridoo Concerto: Earth, Wind, Water, Fire

Southern Cross Soloists


Bach – Keyboard Partita No.1 in B flat major, BWV 825

Rachmaninov – 6 Études-Tableaux (selections from Op.33 and Op.39)

Daniel de Borah

https://watch.melbournedigitalconcerthall.com/#/item/74457

Jul
24
Sat
2021
CANCELLED – TOWNSVILLE – Australian Festival of Chamber Music @ Civic Theatre
Jul 24 @ 5:00 pm

 
Schulhoff – Concertino for flute, viola and double bass
Virginia Taylor, Christopher Moore, Kirsty McCahon

Schubert – “Trockne Blumen” from Die schöne Müllerin, D.802, Op.160
Virginia Taylor, Daniel de Borah

Sallinen – Dance Music Suite, Op.107
Australian Premiere
James Crabb, Elizabeth Layton, Yelian He, Timothy Young

Jul
26
Mon
2021
CANCELLED – TOWNSVILLE – Australian Festival of Chamber Music @ Civic Theatre
Jul 26 @ 5:00 pm

 
Barton – Square Circles Beneath the Red Desert Sand
William Barton, Natsuko Yoshimoto, Phoebe Gardner, Tobias Breider, Blair Harris

Boccherini – Quintet in D major for Flute, Two Violins, Viola and Cello, G.430, Op.19, No.6
Virginia Taylor, Goldner String Quartet

Busoni – Elegie in B flat major for clarinet and piano, BV286
Lloyd Van’t Hoff, Yasmin Rowe

Babajanian – Trio in F sharp minor for Piano, Violin, and Cello
Zoë Black, Elina Faskhi, Daniel de Borah

Jul
28
Wed
2021
CANCELLED – TOWNSVILLE – Australian Festival of Chamber Music @ The Pavillion
Jul 28 @ 10:00 am

 
Kapustin – Burlesque Op.97
Yelian He, Yasmin Rowe

Donizetti – Sonata for flute and piano
Virginia Taylor, Daniel de Borah

Kerry – On summer map of stars
Mark Gaydon, Kristian Chong

Chopin – Mazurka in A minor for Piano, Op.17, No.4
Daniel de Borah

Glass – Pendulum
Natsuko Yoshimoto, Yasmin Rowe

CANCELLED – TOWNSVILLE – Australian Festival of Chamber Music @ Civic Theatre
Jul 28 @ 8:00 pm

 
Poulenc – Trio for Oboe, Bassoon, and Piano
Diana Doherty, Mark Gaydon, Daniel de Borah

Boyd – Goldfish through summer rain
Virginia Taylor, Kristian Chong

Puccini – Crisantemi for String Quartet
Flinders Quartet

Korngold – “Mariettas Song” from Die tote Stade, Op. 12
Jacqueline Porter, Flinders Quartet, Yasmin Rowe

Ligeti – Six Bagatelles for Flute, Oboe, Clarinet, Bassoon, and Horn
Virginia Taylor, Diana Doherty, Lloyd Van’t Hoff, Nicolas Fleury, Mark Gaydon

Strauss – Metamorphosen for Two Violins, Two Violas, Two Cellos, and Bass
Elizabeth Layton, Natsuko Yoshimoto, Tobias Breider, Imants Larsens, Elina Faskhi, Blair Harris, Kirsty McCahon

Jul
29
Thu
2021
CANCELLED – TOWNSVILLE – Australian Festival of Chamber Music @ Civic Theatre
Jul 29 @ 8:00 pm

 
Williams – Not Yet Here
World Premiere
Jacqueline Porter, Kristian Chong

Beethoven – Sonata in A major for Violin and Piano, Op. 47, “Kreutzer”
Grace Clifford, Daniel de Borah

Janácek – Quartet No. 1 for Strings, “The Kreutzer Sonata”
Goldner String Quartet

Beethoven – Allegretto from Symphony No. 7 in A major, Op. 92 (arr. Franz Liszt) Control (World Premiere)
Australian Premiere
Piers Lane, Marlo Benjamin, Felix Sampson, Dancenorth

Jul
30
Fri
2021
CANCELLED – TOWNSVILLE – Australian Festival of Chamber Music @ Civic Theatre
Jul 30 @ 5:00 pm

 
Holst – Phantasy Quartet
Flinders Quartet

Kats-Chernin – From Anna Magdalena’s notebook
Flinders Quartet

Schumann – Märchenerzählungen (Fairy Tales) for Clarinet, Viola, and Piano, Op. 132
Lloyd Van’t Hoff, Imants Larsens, Daniel de Borah

Dukas – L’apprenti sorcier “The Sorcerer’s Apprentice” (Arr. Iain Farrington)
Virginia Taylor, Diana Doherty, Lloyd Van’t Hoff, Nicolas Fleury, Mark Gaydon, Yasmin Rowe

Jul
31
Sat
2021
CANCELLED – TOWNSVILLE – Australian Festival of Chamber Music @ Civic Theatre
Jul 31 @ 8:00 pm

 
Jacobsen – Ascending Bird (Aghaei & Jacobsen)
Zoë Black, Natsuko Yoshimoto, Imants Larsens, Blair Harris, Kirsty McCahon, Ian Brunskill

Milone – Fantasy on Bizet’s ‘Carmen’ for four violins and double bass
Dene Olding, Dimity Hall, Grace Clifford, Kirsty McCahon, Christian Li

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 5 for Viola Trio (Arr. Karey Sitzler)
Irina Morozova, Imants Larsens, Christopher Moore

Beethoven – Symphony No.5 for Cello Duo (Arr. Werner Thomas-Mifune)
Elina Faskhi, Yelian He

Coward – Nina
Jacqueline Porter, Yasmin Rowe

Kreisler – Liebesleid, Schon Rosmarin, Tambourin Chinois, Marche Miniature Viennoise for Violin and Piano
Christian Li, Timothy Young

Piazzola – Libertango for four cellos and two pianos (Arr. Kathryn Stott)
Elina Faskhi, Blair Harris, Yelian He, Julian Smiles, Kristian Chong

Williams – Townsville in the Winter
Cheryl Barker, Peter Coleman-Wright, Virginia Taylor, Diana Doherty, Lloyd Van’t Hoff, Nicolas Fleury, Mark Gaydon, Daniel de Borah, Piers Lane, Elizabeth Layton, Kirsty McCahon, Ian Brunskill

Bernstein – Symphonic Dances for two pianos (West Side Story), (Arr. John Musto)
Timothy Young, Piers Lane

Arr. Williams traditional
Jack’s the Lad; Hornpipe
Dene Olding, Timothy Young, Kristian Chong, Zoë Black, Grace Clifford, Dimity Hall, Elizabeth Layton, Christian Li, Natsuko Yoshimoto, Imants Larsens, Christopher Moore, Irina Morozova, Elina Faskhi, Blair Harris, Yelian He, Julian Smiles, Kirsty McCahon, Virginia Taylor, Diana Doherty, Lloyd Van’t Hoff, Mark Gaydon, Cheryl Barker, Peter Coleman-Wright, Flinders Quartet, Russell Torrance, Daniel de Borah, Yasmin Rowe, Piers Lane, Nicolas Fleury

Sep
21
Tue
2021
BRISBANE: Ensemble Q @ Conservatorium Theatre
Sep 21 @ 7:00 pm

 
Mahler – Ruckert Lieder, arr. Walter
Ravel – Piano trio

Holst – Songs for voice and violin
Ravel -Tombeau de Couperin, arr. Dean

featuring guest artist Lotte Betts-Dean (mezzo soprano)

Oct
8
Fri
2021
BRISBANE: QCGU Chamber Music Side-by-Side Concert @ Conservatorium Theatre
Oct 8 @ 7:30 pm

Featuring students of the Queensland Conservatorium chamber music program performing alongside QCGU performance faculty

Dec
10
Fri
2021
COFFS HARBOUR: Recital with Umberto Clerici @ Education Campus
Dec 10 @ 7:30 pm

Felix Mendelssohn – Song without words Op.109 in D Major
Frédéric Chopin – Cello Sonata in G Minor, Op.65
Frédéric Chopin – Songs without words Op.74 no.8 in D Major and no.9 in G Major
Felix Mendelssohn – Cello Sonata No.2 in D Major, Op.58

with Umberto Clerici (cello)

Dec
12
Sun
2021
NEWCASTLE: Recital with Umberto Clerici @ Newcastle Art Gallery
Dec 12 @ 5:30 pm

Felix Mendelssohn – Song without words Op.109 in D Major
Frédéric Chopin – Cello Sonata in G Minor, Op.65
Frédéric Chopin – Songs without words Op.74 no.8 in D Major and no.9 in G Major
Felix Mendelssohn – Cello Sonata No.2 in D Major, Op.58

with Umberto Clerici (cello)

Jan
25
Tue
2022
GRANDCHESTER: Hayllar Chamber Music Weekend
Jan 25 all-day

“The Art of the Aria”

with Jacqueline Porter (soprano) and Andrew Goodwin (tenor)
presented by Graham Abbott

Concert 1: the 18th Century

Jan
26
Wed
2022
GRANDCHESTER: Hayllar Chamber Music Weekend
Jan 26 all-day

“The Art of the Aria”

with Jacqueline Porter (soprano) and Andrew Goodwin (tenor)
presented by Graham Abbott

Concert 2: the 19th Century

Jan
27
Thu
2022
GRANDCHESTER: Hayllar Chamber Music Weekend
Jan 27 all-day

“The Art of the Aria”

with Jacqueline Porter (soprano) and Andrew Goodwin (tenor)
presented by Graham Abbott

Concert 3: the 20th Century

Feb
2
Wed
2022
Bendigo Chamber Music Festival @ Capital Theatre
Feb 2 @ 7:45 pm

SUMMER NIGHTS SERIES 1: OPENING GALA

A. Vivaldi – In Furore Iustissimae Irae, RV 626
(Chloe, Natsuko, Sulki, Sophie, Grace, Tobi, Stephen, Howard, Donald)

C. Saint-Saens – Septet in E flat major, Op. 65
(Daniel, David, Natsuko, Sulki, Stephen, Chris)

A. Dvorak – Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op. 87
(Amir, Sophie, Tobi, Howard)

with Sophie Rowell (Violin), Natsuko Yoshimoto (Violin), Sulki Yu (Violin), Grace Clifford (Violin), Tobias Breider (Viola), Stephen King (Viola), Howard Penny (Cello), Chris Howlett (Cello), Daniel de Borah (Piano), Amir Farid (Piano), Donald Nicholson (Harpsichord), Chloe Lankshear (Soprano), David Elton (Trumpet)

Feb
3
Thu
2022
Bendigo Chamber Music Festival @ Forest Street Uniting Church
Feb 3 @ 11:00 am

MORNING RECITAL SERIES 1: CHARLOTTE MILES

L. Boccherini – Sonata in A major G.4
J.S. Bach – Suite no. 4 in E flat major
A. Franchomme – Caprice-Etude no.9
G. Ligeti – Sonata for solo cello
S. Rachmaninov – Vocalise
P. Tchaikovsky – Pezzo Capriccioso

Charlotte Miles (cello) & Daniel de Borah (piano)
Bendigo Chamber Music Festival @ Capital Theatre
Feb 3 @ 2:00 pm

INSIDE AND OUT CONVERSATION CONCERT 1: CLARA SCHUMANN

C. Schumann – Romance Variée in C major, Op. 3  (Amir)
C. Schumann – 3 Lieder, Op. 12  (Chloe, Amir)
C. Schumann – Piano Trio in G minor, Op. 17 (Amir, Sulki, Chris)
C. Schumann – 3 Romanzen, Op. 22  (Daniel, Natsuko)

with Natsuko Yoshimoto (Violin), Sulki Yu (Violin), Chris Howlett (Cello), Daniel de Borah (Piano), Amir Farid (Piano), Chloe Lankshear (Soprano)

Bendigo Chamber Music Festival
Feb 3 @ 5:00 pm

DUSK SERIES CONCERT 1

M. Bruch – Romance Op. 85 (Tobias, Daniel)
R. Clarke – Dumka for violin, viola and piano (Sophie, Tobi, Daniel)
L.v. Beethoven – Piano Trio in D major Op. 70/1 “Ghost” (Amir, Sulki, Chris)

with Sophie Rowell (Violin), Sulki Yu (Violin), Tobias Breider (Viola), Chris Howlett (Cello), Daniel de Borah (Piano), Amir Farid (Piano),

Bendigo Chamber Music Festival @ Capital Theatre
Feb 3 @ 7:45 pm

SUMMER NIGHTS SERIES 2: THE OTHER VERSION

F. Mendelssohn (arr. Mendelssohn) – Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op.11 (Daniel, Amir, Grace, Chris)
R. Strauss (arr. Grandage) – 2 last songs (Chloe, Daniel, Natsuko, Sulki, Stephen, Chris)
J. Haydn (arr. Nicholson) – Symphony (Tutti)

with Sophie Rowell (Violin), Natsuko Yoshimoto (Violin), Sulki Yu (Violin), Grace Clifford (Violin), Tobias Breider (Viola), Stephen King (Viola), Howard Penny (Cello), Chris Howlett (Cello), Daniel de Borah (Piano), Amir Farid (Piano), Donald Nicholson (Harpsichord), Chloe Lankshear (Soprano), David Elton (Trumpet)

Feb
4
Fri
2022
Bendigo Chamber Music Festival
Feb 4 @ 5:00 pm

DUSK SERIES CONCERT 1 (repeat)

M. Bruch – Romance Op. 85 (Tobias, Daniel)
R. Clarke – Dumka for violin, viola and piano (Sophie, Tobi, Daniel)
L.v. Beethoven – Piano Trio in D major Op. 70/1 “Ghost” (Amir, Sulki, Chris)

with Sophie Rowell (Violin), Sulki Yu (Violin), Tobias Breider (Viola), Chris Howlett (Cello), Daniel de Borah (Piano), Amir Farid (Piano),

Bendigo Chamber Music Festival @ Capital Theatre
Feb 4 @ 7:45 pm

SUMMER NIGHTS SERIES 3: VIRTUOSITY AND PASSION

R. Schumann – Violin Sonata No.1, Op.105 (Natsuko, Daniel)
N. Hummel – Trumpet Concerto in E flat Major (David, Grace, Chris, Amir)
F. Mendelssohn – String Quintet No. 2 in B flat major, Op. 87 (Sophie, Sulki, Stephen, Tobi, Howard)

with Sophie Rowell (Violin), Natsuko Yoshimoto (Violin), Sulki Yu (Violin), Grace Clifford (Violin), Tobias Breider (Viola), Stephen King (Viola), Howard Penny (Cello), Chris Howlett (Cello), Daniel de Borah (Piano), Amir Farid (Piano), David Elton (Trumpet)

Feb
5
Sat
2022
Bendigo Chamber Music Festival @ Capital Theatre
Feb 5 @ 11:00 am

MORNING RECITAL SERIES 3: GRACE CLIFFORD & DANIEL DE BORAH

W.A. Mozart – Sonata for Piano and Violin in C major, K.303
R. Schumann – 3 Romances, Op.94
J. Brahms – Sonata No.1 in G major for Piano and Violin, Op.78

Grace Clifford (Violin) & Daniel de Borah (Piano)

Bendigo Chamber Music Festival @ Capital Theatre
Feb 5 @ 5:00 pm

DUSK SERIES 3

D. Scarlatti – Aria con Tromba No.6 “Mio Tesoro” (David, Chloe, Howard, Donald)
J.S. Bach – Harpsichord Concerto in A major BWV 1055 (Donald, Grace, Natsuko, Stephen, Howard)
W.A. Mozart – Piano Quartet in G minor, K.478 (Daniel, Sulki, Tobi, Chris)

with Natsuko Yoshimoto (Violin), Sulki Yu (Violin), Grace Clifford (Violin), Tobias Breider (Viola), Stephen King (Viola), Howard Penny (Cello), Chris Howlett (Cello), Daniel de Borah (Piano), Donald Nicholson (Harpsichord), Chloe Lankshear (Soprano), David Elton (Trumpet)

Feb
6
Sun
2022
Bendigo Chamber Music Festival @ Capital Theatre
Feb 6 @ 11:00 pm

FAREWELL CONCERT

J. Arban – Carnival of Venice (David, Sulki, Chris, Amir)
F.Schubert – F minor Fantasy D.940 (Daniel, Amir)
J.S. Bach – Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen, BWV 51 (Tutti)

with Sophie Rowell (Violin), Natsuko Yoshimoto (Violin), Sulki Yu (Violin), Grace Clifford (Violin), Tobias Breider (Viola), Stephen King (Viola), Howard Penny (Cello), Chris Howlett (Cello), Daniel de Borah (Piano), Amir Farid (Piano), Donald Nicholson (Harpsichord), Chloe Lankshear (Soprano), David Elton (Trumpet)

Feb
19
Sat
2022
BRISBANE: Brahms Piano Concerto No.2 with QSO @ QPAC Concert Hall
Feb 19 @ 7:30 pm

 
Brahms – Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat Major, Op.83
Strauss – Alpine Symphony

with the Queensland Symphony Orchestra conducted by Johannes Fritsch

Feb
26
Sat
2022
BRISBANE: Recital with Umberto Clerici @ Sandgate Town Hall
Feb 26 @ 7:30 pm

 
Mendelssohn – Song without words Op.109 in D Major
Chopin – Cello Sonata in G Minor, Op.65
Chopin – Songs without words Op.74 no.8 in D Major and no.9 in G Major
Mendelssohn – Cello Sonata No.2 in D Major, Op.58

with Umberto Clerici (cello)

Mar
3
Thu
2022
BRISBANE: Musica Viva 2022 Concert Season with Orava Quartet @ Queensland Conservatorium Theatre
Mar 3 @ 7:00 pm

 
Traditional – Ye Honest Bridal Couple / Sønderho Bridal Trilogy – Part I (Trad. Nordic, arr. Danish String Quartet)
Schulhoff – String Quartet No. 1
Kilar – Orawa
Schumann – Piano Quintet in E-flat

with the Orava Quartet

Mar
31
Thu
2022
MELBOURNE: Brahms Piano Concerto No.2 with MSO @ Hamer Hall
Mar 31 @ 7:30 pm

 
Brahms – Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat Major, Op.83
Korngold – Symphony in F sharp

with the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra conducted by Benjamin Northey

Apr
1
Fri
2022
MELBOURNE: Brahms Piano Concerto No.2 with MSO
Apr 1 @ 11:00 am

 
Brahms Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat major, Op.83

with the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra conducted by Benjamin Northey

Apr
2
Sat
2022
MELBOURNE: Brahms Piano Concerto No.2 with MSO @ Hamer Hall
Apr 2 @ 7:30 pm

 
Brahms – Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat Major, Op.83
Korngold – Symphony in F sharp

with the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra conducted by Benjamin Northey

Apr
5
Tue
2022
BRISBANE: Ensemble Q @ Queensland Conservatorium Theatre
Apr 5 @ 7:00 pm

 
Bridge – Phantasy Piano Quartet (1910)
Nielsen – Wind Quintet (1922)
Maconchy – String Quartet No 3 (1938)
Copland – Appalachian Spring (1944)
Grainger – Mock Morris (1910+)

Apr
17
Sun
2022
SYDNEY: Brahms Piano Concerto No.2 with The Orchestra Project @ Verbrugghen Hall
Apr 17 @ 2:30 pm

 
Brahms – Piano Concerto No.2 in B Flat Major, Op.83
Strauss – Ein Heldenleben

with The Orchestra Project conducted by Fabian Russell

Apr
27
Wed
2022
SYDNEY: Music for Ukraine @ City Recital Hall
Apr 27 @ 7:00 pm

 
A gala fundraising concert featuring Daniel de Borah, Tobias Breider, Jose Carbo, Anna Da Silva Chen, Vladimir Fanshil, Alice Giles, Andrew Goodwin, Andrew Haveron, Alexina Hawkins, Andrea Lam, Eleanor Lyons, Thomas Marlin, Katie Noonan, Nick Russoniello and Kristian Winther.

May
12
Thu
2022
HUNTER VALLEY: Hayllar Chamber Music Weekend
May 12 all-day

“THE ART OF BACH”

with Natsuko Yoshimoto (violin) and Michael Goldschlager (cello), presented by Graham Abbott

Day 1
Prelude in G minor BWV 535 (arr. piano by Siloti)
Solo Violin Sonata No. 2 in A minor, BWV 1003
Solo Cello Suite No. 3 in C major, BWV 1009

May
13
Fri
2022
HUNTER VALLEY: Hayllar Chamber Music Weekend
May 13 all-day

“THE ART OF BACH”

with Natsuko Yoshimoto (violin) and Michael Goldschlager (cello), presented by Graham Abbott

Day 2
Keyboard Partita No. 1 in B-flat major, BWV 825
Solo Cello Suite No. 5 in C minor, BWV 1011
Solo Violin Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004

May
14
Sat
2022
HUNTER VALLEY: Hayllar Chamber Music Weekend
May 14 all-day

“THE ART OF BACH”

with Natsuko Yoshimoto (violin) and Michael Goldschlager (cello), presented by Graham Abbott

Day 3
Solo Cello Suite No. 1 in G major, BWV 1007: Prelude
Solo Cello Suite No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1008: Prelude
Solo Violin Sonata No. 1 in G minor, BWV 1001: Fugue
Solo Violin Partita No. 3 in E major, BWV 1006: Gavotte en Rondeau
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988

Jun
28
Tue
2022
BRISBANE: Ensemble Q @ Queensland Conservatorium Theatre
Jun 28 @ 7:00 pm

 
Franck – Piano Quintet
Reicha – Wind Quintet no 2
D’Indy – Suite in Olden Style
Saint-Saens – Danse Macabre arr. Farrington
​Lekeu – Fantaisie contrapuntique sur un cramignon liégeois

Aug
14
Sun
2022
SYDNEY: Solo Recital @ Independent Theatre
Aug 14 @ 3:00 pm

 
Bach – Partita No.1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Schubert – Sonata in B flat major, D.960

Sep
18
Sun
2022
TYALGUM: Recital with Natsuko Yoshimoto @ Tyalgum Community Hall
Sep 18 @ 3:00 pm

 
Bach – Partita No.1 B flat Major, BWV825
Beethoven – Sonata for Piano and Violin in F Major, Op.24 “Spring”
Franck – Sonata for Violin and Piano in A major

Natsuko Yoshimoto (violin) & Daniel de Borah (piano)
Tyalgum Music Festival